"Her ligger elefanten."

Translation:Here lies the elephant.

May 22, 2015

33 Comments


lumpydumpling

Rest in peace? :'(

May 22, 2015

vtopphol

Don't worry. He's just sleeping.

October 11, 2018

Tom642395

Resting. Pining for the fjords.

December 10, 2018

ZorbaTHut

I'll make a serious version of lumpydumpling's comment:

In English this would imply the elephant is dead, and probably, buried (which . . . must have been a challenge in its own right). Does Norwegian have the same implication?

May 24, 2015

Stigjohan

If you are translating a headstone, "here lies" would be "her hviler", not "her ligger".

November 3, 2015

SupEvan

Not necessarily, but it could mean that yes. I didn't think of a dead elephant before I read the comments.

May 31, 2015

Noway_Norway

Could it not also be said: "the elephant is lying here" in english (meaning the elephant is lying here and not there)?

June 8, 2015

vtopphol

Yes. You could also use it even when the elephant isn't there, for example to state where the elephant habitually lies, as "this is the elephant's bed".

October 29, 2018

cstonebr17

Am I the only one who thought of the elephant graveyard in Lion King? Or am I lonelier than I thought?

September 17, 2015

DinoMite1122

Me too! Haha

November 13, 2015

kmarichards

Could I say 'Elefanten ligger her'?

November 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes.

November 3, 2015

fishyy

Can this verb also be used in some circumstances to basically just indicate location without much reference to posture, maybe for more abstract things that don't have a physical posture the same way that elephants or furniture do? maybe as in these results https://www.google.com/search?ie=utf-8oe=utf-8q=%22Resultater+*+ligger+her%22+site:.no (about results rather than elephants). or are abstract non-objects still seen as having a specific ability to lie or stand? does the word order ('ligger her' or 'her ligger') possibly make a difference in which sort of meaning it could have?

July 3, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It's often used for files and information on computers, hard drives, memory chips, websites. And also when describing the location of buildings, even if one could argue that they're actually standing.

It can be used with some abstract concepts, but it's mostly limited to cases where you're actually likening that concept to something tangible, as well as to a few common expressions:

"Mørket ligger som et teppe over byen."
"Det ligger mye kunnskap bak denne avgjørelsen."
"Situasjonen ligger ikke til rette for å..."
"Vår største utfordring ligger i å..."

As for the "her ligger" vs "ligger her", I'd say that "ligger her" is used when describing the general location of something you can't see (because of distance, not abstraction), while "her ligger" is used when you could point to whatever you're referring to; either because it's in your field or view or on a map. "ligger her" would still be a viable option in those cases.

"her(/location) + ligger" can also be used to make a statement seem a bit more lofty or dramatic, much like in English. That's what's giving people the "funeral vibe" from the elephant sentence:

"Here lies/rests the greatest man who ever lived."
"In Africa lies the cradle of humanity."

July 3, 2015

fishyy

Thanks so much for the detailed answer and examples! I think I’ve mainly come across it in tv narration, talking about buildings and/or for stylistic effect :)

July 3, 2015

vecseyadam1992

As I've heard, 'her' (here) and 'har' (I/you/he/she/it/we/you/they have/has) are pronounced almost the same way. Is there any way to make a difference in the pronunciation, or the only way to figure out if someone said 'har' or 'her' id the context?

August 26, 2017

BrendanWar19

I struggle with the difference also, but the key thing is the context, and I am more likely to make the mistake if I am in button pushing frenzy or in need of a break. Although it does have some issues, I find it very useful to have Google Translate open now, on a PC. Press the microphone once and it repeats at normal speed, press again and it slows it down. Although the accent is different to Duolingo, I can hear the difference now.

January 13, 2019

Marie852846

Norwegian tutors in excellent form today

October 29, 2018

Si_Mc

Would "Her står elefanten" essentially mean the same thing?

May 29, 2015

desivy38

No Her ligger implies that the elephant is lying down, while her står implies the elephant is standing. The difference is little but still there!

May 31, 2015

Zaviva

lies or lays?...:S

October 7, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

"To lay" always takes an object, and means " to put/place something down".
"To lie" never takes an object, and means "to recline", "to be in a horizontal position".

So you can lie down in bed when you're tired, but you lay something on the bed if you're putting/placing it there.

The elephant sentence has no object, and thus "lies" (to lie) becomes the correct option.

November 3, 2015

supercarlu2

Hei!

I can't really see the difference between å ligge and å legge. I looked up a translation and, according to it: - å ligge: to lie in horizontal position; - å legge: to lay something down in a position of rest.

However, I can't really see the difference between these two in meaning. Do you have any tips on how to distinguish them? Tusen takk!

December 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

å ligge = to lie
å legge = to lay

"å legge" and "to lay" always take an object; you lay something or someone somewhere.

"å ligge" and "to lie" never take an object. It's the state of being in a horizontal/reclined position, rather than putting someone or something in that position.

So, you can lie in a bed, but you lay something on the bed.

It seems that it's quite common for native English speakers to struggle with the distinction between "lie" and "lay", so then it understandably becomes difficult to understand the difference between their Norwegian equivalents as well. You're not alone! :)

December 25, 2015

rich1977

That's right - as a Yorkshireman i can often use lie and lay interchangeably: "it was laying\lying on the floor" without thinking about it too much and it does become difficult when you have to recognise the distinction!

March 21, 2018

sonoluigi

Sannsynligvis han spiser brød og gråter på gulvet.

July 10, 2018

MalikaStyles

How can I divide har and her when i listen to it because i hear no difference

September 25, 2018

vtopphol

They are very similar. Simple answer: You just have to train your ears.

Slightly longer answer: Context is often a very good clue, and can help you distinguish between minimal pairs like this. And to be technical, both a and æ are open, unrounded vowels, but a is a back vowel whereas æ is front.

October 29, 2018

AdamKuklyc

It is extremely hard to distinguish but the ladys voice very clearly says har. If both har and her are pronounced identically, this can pose some problems for learning students to correctly translate a sentence in any listening exercise.

November 20, 2018

Regney
Mod

Context is key. "Have lies the elephant," doesn't make sense.

November 20, 2018

AdamKuklyc

So both her and har are pronounced identically?

November 20, 2018

Regney
Mod

Not identically. Her is pronounced with a "wider" vowel sound. With more exposure, it's easier to hear.

November 20, 2018

AdamKuklyc

Thank you very much, I guess this is also a bit hard to capture into a voice heard on a computer also, I have had several words sound confusing in the past with some voice mangling that seems to be used on this poor ladys voice haha

November 20, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.