1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя кішка"

"Моя кішка"

Translation:My cat

May 22, 2015

25 Comments


foroyskt

Female cat, hmm... У мене є кішка. Вона звати Меґатрон :)


Vinnfred

*її звати :)


AndreiLiub

Megatron for a kitty name? For real!? Omg


Kivarik

Когда русскоязычные действительно смущены


DoctorWho01

Моя кишоночка. Я уже представил себе эту картину.


Maria.miltenova

Well...when translating моя кiшка when should I write "female"? In a previous sentance it was considered wrong when I wrote only "my cat" and in this "female" seems unnecessary?


SergioRuido

My female cat added.


.Alasaurus.

I feel like you would only really specify when you are talking about a specific cat, or something that only applies to female cats. I wouldn't see any need to use "female" in the sentence otherwise, so I don't think the female would be necessary to the translation regardless.


conchubharod

In Russian кошка is neutral or generic word for cat. If you say кот you are emphasising that it is a tom cat (male). Similar in UKR?


Vinnfred

The reason why кошка is considered neutral is that it's biological name (Félis silvéstris cátus) is in Russian дома́шняя ко́шка. But in Ukrainian it's кіт сві́йський and thus the opposite is true


Chalseadagger

Can someone explain difference of кіт / кішка / Котик?


Vinnfred

кіт - masculine, кішка - feminine, котик - masculine diminutive, кішечка - feminine diminutive


K.T.B.

Pardon my ignorance, but precisely what do you mean by "dimunitive"?


IlanG64

Dimunitive = smaller form. Kinda like cat and kitten.


ivovolt

Could кiшка also mean "kitten"?


Vinnfred

That's кошеня :)


Misslv007

I thought "кіт" was cat?


shlyovich

Could it also mean 'my gut' or 'my bowel'? Admittedly, this is the 'animals' section :)


mizail

No. Gut / bowel is ки́шка / кишківни́к.


susanstory

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iCFBef0NhDY&channel=train1love

http://songmeanings.com/songs/view/3530822107859437422/

A song I've heard on the radio on CFCW's show of Ukrainian music on Sundays. "Who stole the keeshka?" This Youtube video is the same recording of it I've heard on the radio.

It's pronounced the same as кішка.
It has a nice tune. I never knew what "keeshka" meant.


ana_505

There's a song exactly about "keeshka", if you'd like to check: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QQ_GAf_g72I


MichailoGM

Why is she cat not accepted?


GennadyDek

By the way, кішка, in Russian, means stomach or Gizzards lol

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.