"Моя кішка"

Translation:My cat

May 22, 2015

22 Comments


foroyskt

Female cat, hmm... У мене є кішка. Вона звати Меґатрон :)

June 28, 2015

Vinnfred

*її звати :)

June 28, 2015

foroyskt

Дякую!

June 28, 2015

AndreiLiub

Megatron for a kitty name? For real!? Omg

March 24, 2016

Kivarik

Когда русскоязычные действительно смущены

January 24, 2016

DoctorWho01

Моя кишоночка. Я уже представил себе эту картину.

July 24, 2017

MarinaLif

Ну мы же говорим: кис-кис. Откуда это? Как раз с нашего праматеринского языка, украинского :)

August 3, 2018

Maria.miltenova

Well...when translating моя кiшка when should I write "female"? In a previous sentance it was considered wrong when I wrote only "my cat" and in this "female" seems unnecessary?

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

My female cat added.

May 22, 2015

.Alasaurus.

I feel like you would only really specify when you are talking about a specific cat, or something that only applies to female cats. I wouldn't see any need to use "female" in the sentence otherwise, so I don't think the female would be necessary to the translation regardless.

June 1, 2015

conchubharod

In Russian кошка is neutral or generic word for cat. If you say кот you are emphasising that it is a tom cat (male). Similar in UKR?

February 25, 2016

Vinnfred

The reason why кошка is considered neutral is that it's biological name (Félis silvéstris cátus) is in Russian дома́шняя ко́шка. But in Ukrainian it's кіт сві́йський and thus the opposite is true

March 3, 2016

ivovolt

Could кiшка also mean "kitten"?

October 11, 2015

Vinnfred

That's кошеня :)

October 13, 2015

Chalseadagger

Can someone explain difference of кіт / кішка / Котик?

November 18, 2015

Vinnfred

кіт - masculine, кішка - feminine, котик - masculine diminutive, кішечка - feminine diminutive

November 29, 2015

susanstory

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iCFBef0NhDY&channel=train1love

http://songmeanings.com/songs/view/3530822107859437422/

A song I've heard on the radio on CFCW's show of Ukrainian music on Sundays. "Who stole the keeshka?" This Youtube video is the same recording of it I've heard on the radio.

It's pronounced the same as кішка.
It has a nice tune. I never knew what "keeshka" meant.

March 21, 2016

ana_505

There's a song exactly about "keeshka", if you'd like to check: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=QQ_GAf_g72I

March 25, 2016

shlyovich

Could it also mean 'my gut' or 'my bowel'? Admittedly, this is the 'animals' section :)

June 1, 2015

mizail

No. Gut / bowel is ки́шка / кишківни́к.

June 5, 2015

Mrs_Lopez

I thought "кіт" was cat?

January 28, 2019

MichailoGM

Why is she cat not accepted?

February 13, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.