"Do you have a sister?"

Translation:У вас є сестра?

May 22, 2015

20 Comments


jAdinegoro

or we can use the informal one but with different syntax: ти маєш сестру I like to use the мати verb instead of the У ... є ... sounds more ukrainian lol

May 25, 2015

Sullanfield

Can you just use маєш? That's kind of... vulgar in Russian

August 27, 2015

Neco_Coneco

Is it okay to leave out є?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Not in this case as it would be really ambiguous

May 22, 2015

galletarodeanda

yeah I agree on this. It sounds strange in this precise sentence.

May 22, 2015

LittleBigKayCey

I got it wrong for leaving it out, but I don't understand either

May 26, 2015

WordFitlySpoken

Same here...in the multiple choice it marks you wrong for not including the sentence without є.

June 4, 2015

mizail

In this case I must not agree with Vinnfred. In Ukrainian it is a completely normal sentence: Я маю сестру/брата/мати/батька/кота/собаку/стіл/будинок ... In Ukrainian this sentence don't have such ambiguous meaning as in Russian.

June 5, 2015

Vinnfred

Я маю сестру - completely normal. "У вас сестра?" - I am not sure what that means. It actually sounds to me like сестра is a name of some disease :|

June 5, 2015

mizail

:)) I completely agree with you in this case.

June 5, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

It can be without "є" only if we ask "Is a sister by you (at your home)?" : "Сестра у вас?"

September 3, 2015

Celiacorgi

I dont know how to type in Ukrainian. Can somebody help?

November 21, 2015

rubilynn1

I totally understand your struggle.

February 4, 2016

bar_an

I don't understand what does the "є" means :(

June 1, 2015

Vinnfred

є = am/is/are. But it can be omitted in a sentence in most cases

June 1, 2015

gossberg

I need to find a rule book or something cause i am really starting to struggle with the verbage. There's 5 different ways to say cat for crying out loud

March 19, 2017

ScottWilli909480

So I put in 'Ви маєш сестра' and its been marked correct. Is this form acceptable?

August 8, 2018

Annie889680

I cannot answer some translations if i do not have a ukrainian keyboard

September 3, 2018

gnowkgnit

Can I say "у тебе є сестра?"

March 28, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.