1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Do you have a sister?"

"Do you have a sister?"

Translation:У вас є сестра?

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


jAdinegoro

or we can use the informal one but with different syntax: ти маєш сестру I like to use the мати verb instead of the У ... є ... sounds more ukrainian lol


Neco_Coneco

Is it okay to leave out є?


Vinnfred

Not in this case as it would be really ambiguous


galletarodeanda

yeah I agree on this. It sounds strange in this precise sentence.


LittleBigKayCey

I got it wrong for leaving it out, but I don't understand either


WordFitlySpoken

Same here...in the multiple choice it marks you wrong for not including the sentence without є.


mizail

In this case I must not agree with Vinnfred. In Ukrainian it is a completely normal sentence: Я маю сестру/брата/мати/батька/кота/собаку/стіл/будинок ... In Ukrainian this sentence don't have such ambiguous meaning as in Russian.


Vinnfred

Я маю сестру - completely normal. "У вас сестра?" - I am not sure what that means. It actually sounds to me like сестра is a name of some disease :|


Viktoria_Chance

It can be without "є" only if we ask "Is a sister by you (at your home)?" : "Сестра у вас?"


Celiacorgi

I dont know how to type in Ukrainian. Can somebody help?


bar_an

I don't understand what does the "є" means :(


Vinnfred

є = am/is/are. But it can be omitted in a sentence in most cases


gossberg

I need to find a rule book or something cause i am really starting to struggle with the verbage. There's 5 different ways to say cat for crying out loud


ScottWilli909480

So I put in 'Ви маєш сестра' and its been marked correct. Is this form acceptable?


Annie889680

I cannot answer some translations if i do not have a ukrainian keyboard


gnowkgnit

Can I say "у тебе є сестра?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.