"Do you have a sister?"

Translation:У вас є сестра?

3 years ago

17 Comments


jAdinegoro
jAdinegoro

or we can use the informal one but with different syntax: ти маєш сестру I like to use the мати verb instead of the У ... є ... sounds more ukrainian lol

3 years ago

Sullanfield

Can you just use маєш? That's kind of... vulgar in Russian

3 years ago

Neco_Coneco
Neco_Coneco

Is it okay to leave out є?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Not in this case as it would be really ambiguous

3 years ago

galletarodeanda
galletarodeanda

yeah I agree on this. It sounds strange in this precise sentence.

3 years ago

LittleBigKayCey

I got it wrong for leaving it out, but I don't understand either

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Same here...in the multiple choice it marks you wrong for not including the sentence without є.

3 years ago

mizail
mizail

In this case I must not agree with Vinnfred. In Ukrainian it is a completely normal sentence: Я маю сестру/брата/мати/батька/кота/собаку/стіл/будинок ... In Ukrainian this sentence don't have such ambiguous meaning as in Russian.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Я маю сестру - completely normal. "У вас сестра?" - I am not sure what that means. It actually sounds to me like сестра is a name of some disease :|

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

It can be without "є" only if we ask "Is a sister by you (at your home)?" : "Сестра у вас?"

3 years ago

Celiacorgi

I dont know how to type in Ukrainian. Can somebody help?

3 years ago

bar_an
bar_an

I don't understand what does the "є" means :(

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

є = am/is/are. But it can be omitted in a sentence in most cases

3 years ago

gossberg

I need to find a rule book or something cause i am really starting to struggle with the verbage. There's 5 different ways to say cat for crying out loud

1 year ago

ScottWilli909480

So I put in 'Ви маєш сестра' and its been marked correct. Is this form acceptable?

4 months ago

Annie889680

I cannot answer some translations if i do not have a ukrainian keyboard

3 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.