"Storebror ser deg."

Translation:Big brother is watching you.

May 22, 2015

58 Comments


r2p2d2

Jeg ser på TV = I am watching TV i thought the på was what distinguished 'see' from 'watch'. am i wrong?

August 8, 2015

Luke_5.1991

You're very much correct, but this is the translation used for the famous quote from Orwell's "1984", so we needed to include it.

July 1, 2016

Regney
Mod

Would, "Storebror ser på deg," be acceptable?

November 29, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Yes, absolutely.

November 29, 2016

Jnis418148

Does that translate to big brother is watching over you?

May 5, 2018

p8c

i am wondering if this something that is actually said in norway and part of norwegian culture, or if it just a word exercise that happens to be from a popular book?

July 28, 2015

Sharpish1

No, it's the classic quote from George Orwell's book "1984".

September 15, 2015

p8c

yep. then i wonder if 1984 was so popular that it in a sense transcended culture to become a sort of (at least western european/north american) part of popular culture?

September 16, 2015

amaratea

it surely was - and is. 1984 is one of the key novels of XX century. You will find references even where you don't expect them to be.

September 16, 2015

p8c

i should reread it!

September 16, 2015

Ambrose_Burnside

yes you should. the politicians of today are using 1984 and brave new world as more 'instruction manuals' than the warnings they were meant to be!

February 18, 2016

amaratea

Go ahead :) and top it with "Brave New World" by Aldous Huxley, if you haven't read it yet. 1984 is scarier and hence more popular but BNW..won the competition ;)

September 16, 2015

ixionpearl

If you enjoy 1984 and Brave New World, you might like WE.

October 6, 2016

Boguniu

definitely. it can make you scared... be prepared. It's not about the TV show of our contemprary days.

July 2, 2018

kfdurham

That's an interesting thought, but it turns out that Duolingo users are crowdsourcing the translation of different texts:

http://www.forbes.com/sites/tomiogeron/2012/09/17/duolingo-gets-15-million-to-translate-the-worlds-text-through-online-learning/.

September 30, 2015

Durellion

Basically Norway talking about Sweden.

July 4, 2016

MattHaythem

"Krig er fred. Frihet er slaveri. Uvitenhet er stryke."

September 17, 2017

Janis_lmao

Why is it "my" big brother and not "the" big brother, i mean, i don't quite see where it says "meg" or something like that?

January 4, 2016

amaratea

If I got your question right, then it's because possessive pronouns are often omitted when talking about relatives.

January 5, 2016

Janis_lmao

Thank you! I had an idea it could only be when talking about relatives but now you confirmed it

January 8, 2016

TomWardReg

Someone to lead us, someone to follow

August 29, 2016

Tom77072

Vi elsker deg storebror

September 1, 2017

hectorlqr

War is peace

September 18, 2017

JackMcslay

It's quite a whiplash to get this sentence in the "family" section haha!

May 11, 2018

Limeativity

2+2=5

September 3, 2018

Jeanseigne

Ahaha they know their classics

October 31, 2015

JaneJustice

The best quote in the course so far!

December 16, 2016

Martha518834

I'm litterally studying 1984 right now. I'm a little terrified.

April 11, 2018

Boguniu

Yeah, and say "Hi" to Room 101...

July 2, 2018

Violiwolias

Storebror alltid ser deg

June 17, 2015

Jorun-la

"Storebror ser deg alltid" sounds better ;)

July 29, 2016

ingisam

Can this also be "Big brother sees you"?

March 23, 2019

S.A.Debre

It sounds like she had a stroke mid-sentence.

April 24, 2019

ASkilletFan

May 22, 2019

Plyze

Could it also be "Your big brother is watching you?"

May 27, 2015

Andreas83

in this case no, because the sentence doesn't contain the notion of your big brother, just "some" big brother, in this case it may even be more like a name or fixed term.

May 28, 2015

osakawilson

How about 'My big brother...'? I seem to remember leaving off the possessive when talking about your own family.

May 28, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

You could technically translate it to "My/Our big brother is..." if the setting allowed for it. We would sooner write it out with a possessive in Norwegian in that case though, "Storebroren min ser deg".

While there is no hard rule, I would say that leaving out the possessive pronoun is something that is more widely done when mentioning family members we tend to only have one of by default. Mor, far, morfar, mormor, farmor, farmor.

Tante and onkel are often used without possessives, but with the person's name added: Onkel Ola, Tante Turid. If you only have one uncle or aunt, you may use 'onkel' and 'tante' without both the possessive and their name.

With brothers and sisters we use 'min bror, broren min, min søster, søsteren min' when mentioning them to someone who does not know them, and just their names when they are known and/or present.

However, seeing as the above sentence is a translation of a quote, it makes sense to translate it without the possessive.

May 28, 2015

ixionpearl

in this instance, "big brother" is referring to the government or powers that be, "watching you" being code for spying on your most private moments

October 6, 2016

alynahyeah

1984 by George Orwell. nice.

December 27, 2016

geraldhick2

It seems a fair warning more than a random lesson

January 27, 2018

Alex622181

Am I the only one who was slightly terrified to find this as a translation?

February 7, 2018

FabioFaber

Either duo likes Orwell or is up to some kind of conspiracy

July 22, 2018

Joshfour

1984!!!

September 11, 2018

GINA291875

Storebror ser meg også.

May 14, 2019

Erven.R

Is this like the tv show?

May 22, 2015

annika_a

Maybe more like the George Orwell novel? ;-)

May 22, 2015

Erven.R

I'm so young that I didn't know about that. I had to wikipedia it and the book is called "Nineteen Eighty-Four". Now I know. ;D

May 22, 2015

quis_lib_duo

OK, jeg er offisielt gammel. :-(

May 25, 2015

Andreas83

or just well read....

May 28, 2015

annika_a

Eller kanskje bare ikke ung? ;-)

May 25, 2015

GloriaMell

Nawh, I read that back in high school. Doesn't mean you're old :)

July 2, 2015

tsutomi

You're also so young that you shouldn't know about Second World War and "The old man and the sea" ;)

June 6, 2015

Andreas83

I have to disagree and state vehemently that everybody should know about the second World War...

June 6, 2015

tsutomi

I was a bit sarcastic, you know ... :)

June 7, 2015

scadwyn

This is the second Orwellian reference I've come across. Someone at Duolingo is a fan.

August 13, 2015

Nenelson2002

What's the first one?

April 13, 2018

BrendanWar19

All animals are equal. Later amended to ....but some are more equal than others

April 29, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.