1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Storebror ser deg."

"Storebror ser deg."

Translation:Big brother is watching you.

May 22, 2015

44 Comments


r2p2d2

Jeg ser på TV = I am watching TV i thought the på was what distinguished 'see' from 'watch'. am i wrong?


Luke_5.1991

You're very much correct, but this is the translation used for the famous quote from Orwell's "1984", so we needed to include it.


Regney

Would, "Storebror ser på deg," be acceptable?


Luke_5.1991

Yes, absolutely.


Jnis418148

Does that translate to big brother is watching over you?


AlistairDu9

No much less benevolent than that, the book is well worth a read, as is Animal Farm.


AsyaSapozhnikova

Yes! Exactly, I thought about the same thing)


Stardecki

Basically Norway talking about Sweden.


MattHaythem

"Krig er fred. Frihet er slaveri. Uvitenhet er stryke."


JackMcslay

It's quite a whiplash to get this sentence in the "family" section haha!


p8c

i am wondering if this something that is actually said in norway and part of norwegian culture, or if it just a word exercise that happens to be from a popular book?


Sharpish1

No, it's the classic quote from George Orwell's book "1984".


p8c

yep. then i wonder if 1984 was so popular that it in a sense transcended culture to become a sort of (at least western european/north american) part of popular culture?


amaratea

it surely was - and is. 1984 is one of the key novels of XX century. You will find references even where you don't expect them to be.


p8c

i should reread it!


amaratea

Go ahead :) and top it with "Brave New World" by Aldous Huxley, if you haven't read it yet. 1984 is scarier and hence more popular but BNW..won the competition ;)


ixionpearl

If you enjoy 1984 and Brave New World, you might like WE.


Ambrose_Burnside

yes you should. the politicians of today are using 1984 and brave new world as more 'instruction manuals' than the warnings they were meant to be!


Boguniu

definitely. it can make you scared... be prepared. It's not about the TV show of our contemprary days.


Andy642820

Also read Zamyatin's "We"


kfdurham

That's an interesting thought, but it turns out that Duolingo users are crowdsourcing the translation of different texts:

http://www.forbes.com/sites/tomiogeron/2012/09/17/duolingo-gets-15-million-to-translate-the-worlds-text-through-online-learning/.


TomWardReg

Someone to lead us, someone to follow


Tom77072

Vi elsker deg storebror


Janis_lmao

Why is it "my" big brother and not "the" big brother, i mean, i don't quite see where it says "meg" or something like that?


amaratea

If I got your question right, then it's because possessive pronouns are often omitted when talking about relatives.


Janis_lmao

Thank you! I had an idea it could only be when talking about relatives but now you confirmed it


JaneJustice

The best quote in the course so far!


Martha518834

I'm litterally studying 1984 right now. I'm a little terrified.


Jeanseigne

Ahaha they know their classics


Boguniu

Yeah, and say "Hi" to Room 101...


FabioFaber

Either duo likes Orwell or is up to some kind of conspiracy


S.A.Debre

It sounds like she had a stroke mid-sentence.


Hscoa

crap went from 0 to 100 real quick!


Violiwolias

Storebror alltid ser deg


Jorun-la

"Storebror ser deg alltid" sounds better ;)


LINHARS

In a normal setting "storebroren din ser deg" could mean: Your big brother is looking after you."

"Storebror ser deg alltid" could mean something positive.


Mark318377

Trust me, you have NO idea. But some of us are watching storebror. ;)


Snowdrop225

Kudos for this intelligent doubleplussmart course

I had this tab open and for a second I thought Duo on the tab icon just blinked at me. I nearly jumped. Storebror ser meg indeed :1

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.