"Where are you?"

Translation:Ти де?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Slamowir
Slamowir

is there any difference between и and і ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If consonant is followed by i it becomes palatalized whereas it doesn't happen when it is followed by и.

3 years ago

hobomancat
hobomancat

і - bean

и - bin

3 years ago

Brendan2825

Is there a difference between ви and ти?

1 year ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Yes. Have a look at the course notes for this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-2 (section "You in Ukrainian").

1 year ago

christycha961088

i think yes

1 year ago

anna_hello

Де ви Де вони: are they both accepted and just mean different things, or is only one form accepted? I thought that the first one meant ''you'' in singular form but like a very neat form, the one you use when you speak to older people for example, to show respect, while the second one is used when you mean ''you'' in plural.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

вони is they. Second person plural and second person singular formal are both ви

3 years ago

yashamax

Vinnfred, I read in one of your posts (someone was asking why 'бизнес" is not acceptable in Ukrainian) that и is Russian, and і is Ukrainian. But some Ukrainian words use и and NOT і. ви and ти for instance. At least that's how I understand it right now. Can you give me any thoughts about this?

Thanks

1 year ago

JessicaFMe

should I use Ty or Vi. And why De is after, shouldnt be in the start. 2 questions

1 year ago

Susssu1

Ty is second person singular, when speaking with one person. Vy is second person plural, when speaking with two ore more people. There is no difference in positioning the De in this case. Word order in Ukrainian is not very strict.

1 year ago

1028486018

Lo que me sale mal aunque este bien.

1 year ago

Constantin711427

І "Ви" і "Ти" хіба не по-барабану?!

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.