"Where are you?"

Translation:Ти де?

May 22, 2015

18 Comments


Slamowir

is there any difference between и and і ?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

If consonant is followed by i it becomes palatalized whereas it doesn't happen when it is followed by и.

May 22, 2015

hobomancat

і - bean

и - bin

May 23, 2015

Brendan2825

Is there a difference between ви and ти?

May 24, 2017

mizinamo

Yes. Have a look at the course notes for this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-2 (section "You in Ukrainian").

August 17, 2017

christycha961088

i think yes

September 12, 2017

anna_hello

Де ви Де вони: are they both accepted and just mean different things, or is only one form accepted? I thought that the first one meant ''you'' in singular form but like a very neat form, the one you use when you speak to older people for example, to show respect, while the second one is used when you mean ''you'' in plural.

June 23, 2015

Vinnfred

вони is they. Second person plural and second person singular formal are both ви

June 23, 2015

yashamax

Vinnfred, I read in one of your posts (someone was asking why 'бизнес" is not acceptable in Ukrainian) that и is Russian, and і is Ukrainian. But some Ukrainian words use и and NOT і. ви and ти for instance. At least that's how I understand it right now. Can you give me any thoughts about this?

Thanks

February 14, 2017

JessicaFMe

should I use Ty or Vi. And why De is after, shouldnt be in the start. 2 questions

March 1, 2017

Susssu1

Ty is second person singular, when speaking with one person. Vy is second person plural, when speaking with two ore more people. There is no difference in positioning the De in this case. Word order in Ukrainian is not very strict.

June 22, 2017

1028486018

Lo que me sale mal aunque este bien.

September 29, 2017

Constantin711427

І "Ви" і "Ти" хіба не по-барабану?!

October 10, 2017

walter746034

Shouldn't, where are you be: де ти Not ти де

February 24, 2019

KristofBarta

I see that you can write some Cyrillic letters with Latin ones; but what should I use for "и"?

August 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.