1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where are you?"

"Where are you?"

Translation:Ти де?

May 22, 2015

27 Comments


walter746034

Shouldn't, where are you be: де ти Not ти де


Brendan2825

Is there a difference between ви and ти?


mizinamo

Yes. Have a look at the course notes for this lesson: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/uk/letters-2 (section "You in Ukrainian").


Hanin650354

-"Ви" (with capital "B") means "you" but in formal way if you are talking to person older than you

-"Ти" used for frinds or you just talking to a kid

-"ви" starts with small "в" it means "you" in plural like :you are handsom boys


eevvii12

Ви- formal singular/plural you Ти- informal singular


Daniel626868

Ти – in old English existed word 'tu'. You used to be used when you talk to group of people or try to show you're polite


Slamowir

is there any difference between и and і ?


hobomancat

і - bean

и - bin


Vinnfred

If consonant is followed by i it becomes palatalized whereas it doesn't happen when it is followed by и.


anna_hello

Де ви Де вони: are they both accepted and just mean different things, or is only one form accepted? I thought that the first one meant ''you'' in singular form but like a very neat form, the one you use when you speak to older people for example, to show respect, while the second one is used when you mean ''you'' in plural.


Vinnfred

вони is they. Second person plural and second person singular formal are both ви


yashamax

Vinnfred, I read in one of your posts (someone was asking why 'бизнес" is not acceptable in Ukrainian) that и is Russian, and і is Ukrainian. But some Ukrainian words use и and NOT і. ви and ти for instance. At least that's how I understand it right now. Can you give me any thoughts about this?

Thanks


Daniel626868

In Ukrainian: И – /ə/ І – /jə/ Ы is unused In Russian Ы – /ə/ И – /jə/ І is unused In Belarusian (Belorussians is incorrect) Ы – /ə/ І – /jə/ И is unused


Vinnfred

It's not the letter itself is Russian, of course we have и and it's wildly used. You just misunderstood the post a bit. Ukrainian і and Russian и correspond to the same sound Close front unrounded vowel. So the words in Russian and Ukrainian that have this sound and same pronunciation will have different spelling.


1028486018

Lo que me sale mal aunque este bien.


KristofBarta

I see that you can write some Cyrillic letters with Latin ones; but what should I use for "и"?


thomaszabel

Try Y in place of и


JessicaFMe

should I use Ty or Vi. And why De is after, shouldnt be in the start. 2 questions


Susssu1

Ty is second person singular, when speaking with one person. Vy is second person plural, when speaking with two ore more people. There is no difference in positioning the De in this case. Word order in Ukrainian is not very strict.


eevvii12

Ти is alway singular "you". Ви is plural "you", but can also be singular, but formal.


G-M2

Де ви was accepted 2020.10.24, although I see here that ти де is the preferred answer. Also found in comments that word order is not always strict.


Daniel626868

Correct answer is "Де ти?"


Constantin711427

І "Ви" і "Ти" хіба не по-барабану?!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.