"What do you have?"

Translation:Hva har du?

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


Kari656608

I got it wrong too! But I've noticed there are often times when new words are introduced, and I've no clue. I've also noticed that sometimes you can click on the new words and the translation will appear! It's best to just roll with it when you get something wrong, and eventually it will make sense. I talk like I've been doing this for months, but I'm only a few days into it. Ha!

February 22, 2016

GC1998

Does the word order have to be like this or could you say "hva du har"?

May 22, 2015

EivindMeyer

It has to be like "Hva har du?".

One exception could be that "Du har hva?" could be used if you want to confirm what a person said he had, or if what he said sounds completely unrealistic.

The word order "hva du har" cannot be used under any circumstances as long as it is a question.

Examples:

Hva har du gjort idag? - What have you done today?

Du gjorde HVA? - You did WHAT?

Hva du har er en sykdom - What you have is an illness

May 22, 2015

Robbadob

Can I take a minute to comment on how the word for illness is "sickdom"

March 13, 2019

fveldig
Mod

In general the verb should always be second, so your example is wrong. The exception is questions without a question word (hvem/hva/hvor/etc.). In general you cannot freely change the order of words.

May 22, 2015

maddieeeeeeeeeee

Yes because verbs are always second in Norwegian grammar/sentences. The verb in this case would be have and would be said second.

March 6, 2019

Julius_Nebula

What does "dere" translate as again?

July 26, 2015

henmcb

Norwegian has two words for you;

Du is used when talking to one person.

Dere is used when talking to multiple people.

August 5, 2015

Julius_Nebula

Tusen takk! I've been confused about that for a while....

August 6, 2015

thewhitetree

Wow thats a nifty thing to have in languages...good one!

June 14, 2019

stratocaster010

When do I use "ha" or "har"? :)

June 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Follow this link to see the verb "to have" conjugated. å ha is the infinitive form, har is present tense but ha is also the imperative.

    Ha form will appear, for example, in future tense as well - Jeg vil ha (I will have).

    March 19, 2019

iamorke

    I think " ha " doesn't exist

    July 24, 2019
    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.