1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "What do you have?"

"What do you have?"

Translation:Hva har du?

May 22, 2015

24 Comments


Kari656608

I got it wrong too! But I've noticed there are often times when new words are introduced, and I've no clue. I've also noticed that sometimes you can click on the new words and the translation will appear! It's best to just roll with it when you get something wrong, and eventually it will make sense. I talk like I've been doing this for months, but I'm only a few days into it. Ha!


GC1998

Does the word order have to be like this or could you say "hva du har"?


EivindMeyer

It has to be like "Hva har du?".

One exception could be that "Du har hva?" could be used if you want to confirm what a person said he had, or if what he said sounds completely unrealistic.

The word order "hva du har" cannot be used under any circumstances as long as it is a question.

Examples:

Hva har du gjort idag? - What have you done today?

Du gjorde HVA? - You did WHAT?

Hva du har er en sykdom - What you have is an illness


Robbadob

Can I take a minute to comment on how the word for illness is "sickdom"


fveldig

In general the verb should always be second, so your example is wrong. The exception is questions without a question word (hvem/hva/hvor/etc.). In general you cannot freely change the order of words.


LilithGNM

What does "dere" translate as again?


henmcb

Norwegian has two words for you;

Du is used when talking to one person.

Dere is used when talking to multiple people.


LilithGNM

Tusen takk! I've been confused about that for a while....


thewhitetree

Wow thats a nifty thing to have in languages...good one!


Gray_Roze

Fun fact, English used to have it as well. Originally, ye (subject)/you (object) was plural and thou (subject)/thee (object) was singular. Then, ye/you began to be used as a formal singular pronoun as well. During this time period, ye and you merged, and people used the word "you" as both a subject and object pronoun. Over time, people started to worry that using thou/thee would be seen as rude or impolite, so they began to use "you" in all circumstances, leading to the English we speak today where we just use "you" for everything.


AADSH7

English still has it. You is singular and y'all is plural.


Gray_Roze

Yes, "y'all" can be used as singular as well as other phrases like "you lot," "you guys," and "youse," but it's nowhere near as simple as you=singular and y'all=plural. Ultimately, "you" is both singular and plural, although there are several (often dialectal) ways of clarifying that it is plural, most of which are not singular-word pronouns. In Norwegian, when you are talking to one person, you will always say "du," and when you are talking to multiple people, you will always say "dere." English does not have an equivalent for that.


Taneli585570

Great advice this has been confusing me a tad


matt677218

Dude thank you so much ive been so confused about that


stratocaster010

When do I use "ha" or "har"? :)


[deactivated user]

    Follow this link to see the verb "to have" conjugated. å ha is the infinitive form, har is present tense but ha is also the imperative.

    Ha form will appear, for example, in future tense as well - Jeg vil ha (I will have).


EricBishar

    I like to think of this one as being translated to:

    "What have you?"


Bernardork

    What about hva har dere


Deliciae

    That is equally correct, provided you're directing the question to more than one person. "Dere" is the plural "you".


Astrid83580

    Question: Is there a formal "you" form in Norwegian? For example, in french, you refer to a person of respect or of distance as "vous." Vous is also used to convey multiple people. Does dere work the same way? Can I use dere when speaking to a person of distance, as well as when I address multiple people?


Deliciae

    No, "dere" cannot be used as a polite singular form.

    We used to have one, "De" (always capitalized), but it's fallen out of use. Norway is an egalitarian country and at this point, even the king would be happy to be referred to as "du". :)

    I sometimes receive mail from foreign companies trying to be polite by using "De", but it looks quite strange and doesn't have the desired effect.


Roberto2496

    What is the difference between Hva Har dere? And Hva har du?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.