"Whatdoyouhave?"

Translation:Hva har du?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Kari656608

I got it wrong too! But I've noticed there are often times when new words are introduced, and I've no clue. I've also noticed that sometimes you can click on the new words and the translation will appear! It's best to just roll with it when you get something wrong, and eventually it will make sense. I talk like I've been doing this for months, but I'm only a few days into it. Ha!

2 years ago

GC1998
GC1998

Does the word order have to be like this or could you say "hva du har"?

3 years ago

EivindMeyer
EivindMeyer

It has to be like "Hva har du?".

One exception could be that "Du har hva?" could be used if you want to confirm what a person said he had, or if what he said sounds completely unrealistic.

The word order "hva du har" cannot be used under any circumstances as long as it is a question.

Examples:

Hva har du gjort idag? - What have you done today?

Du gjorde HVA? - You did WHAT?

Hva du har er en sykdom - What you have is an illness

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

In general the verb should always be second, so your example is wrong. The exception is questions without a question word (hvem/hva/hvor/etc.). In general you cannot freely change the order of words.

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

What does "dere" translate as again?

3 years ago

henmcb
henmcb

Norwegian has two words for you;

Du is used when talking to one person.

Dere is used when talking to multiple people.

3 years ago

Julius_Nebula

Tusen takk! I've been confused about that for a while....

3 years ago

stratocaster010

When do I use "ha" or "har"? :)

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.