1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Моя донька"

"Моя донька"

Translation:My daughter

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


tyndermynder

ДонькА? Is the stress correct?


PachaTchernof

Сorrect form is "дóнька" with stress on first syllable.
On forvo it sounds beautiful and remarcble. And I definetely sure that it should be reported.


Vinnfred

It is not correct, should be дОнька. This is a common mistake among native speakers. But in дочкА the second syllable is stressed


hobomancat

If native speakers commonly put the stress on the final syllable, than it is not incorrect.


JMsAuntie

Lots of native speakers of lots of languages make lots of mistakes in their own native tongues. It just makes it so much more interesting for anyone trying to learn from them! ;)


Skapata

Grammars and dictionaries should just mirror what native speakers say. The real, correct language is the language really spoken by the natives. In linguistics, it makes no sense say that something a native speaks is incorrect. But people learning a new language generally wants to learn something called "standard language", which is just a dialect of the language in question used in the media, books, documents, classes, lectures and so on.


Vinnfred

However, we have dictionary to rule us all. While it's not in the dictionaries, it's incorrect


HeyMarlana

I didn't realize that this word had a curve in the vowel O's pronunciation. To me this sounds like "doinka". I thought the й letter stressed the vowel's change. In this word's spelling, if I hadn't heard the word before, I would assume it's pronounced "dohnka", the "do-" sound much like it is in the word dough. But it is not. Are my ears hearing this correctly, and this is one word that isn't as phonetic as it should be?


yadwinder_gadari

I am so confused between "Чий" and "Чия", please somebody help !!


Vinnfred

чий masc singular, чия fem singular


yadwinder_gadari

Thank you very much.


Donam.Kim

What is the difference миї and моя? It can be replaceable each other?


egric1

Well, there is no "миї". I guess what you mean is either "мій" or "мої". So "мій" is singular form for masculine words, "моя" is singular form for feminine words and "мої" is a plural form


Yonamopmoh

Just a thing though. This is one of those words that gets replaced with the russian дочка unless you are in the far west of Ukraine.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.