Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Моя донька"

Translation:My daughter

3 years ago

12 Comments


tyndermynder
tyndermynder

ДонькА? Is the stress correct?

3 years ago

Levape
Levape

Сorrect form is "дóнька" with stress on first syllable.
On forvo it sounds beautiful and remarcble. And I definetely sure that it should be reported.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It is not correct, should be дОнька. This is a common mistake among native speakers. But in дочкА the second syllable is stressed

3 years ago

hobomancat
hobomancat

If native speakers commonly put the stress on the final syllable, than it is not incorrect.

3 years ago

JMsAuntie
JMsAuntie

Lots of native speakers of lots of languages make lots of mistakes in their own native tongues. It just makes it so much more interesting for anyone trying to learn from them! ;)

3 years ago

Skapata
Skapata

Grammars and dictionaries should just mirror what native speakers say. The real, correct language is the language really spoken by the natives. In linguistics, it makes no sense say that something a native speaks is incorrect. But people learning a new language generally wants to learn something called "standard language", which is just a dialect of the language in question used in the media, books, documents, classes, lectures and so on.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

However, we have dictionary to rule us all. While it's not in the dictionaries, it's incorrect

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

I am so confused between "Чий" and "Чия", please somebody help !!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

чий masc singular, чия fem singular

3 years ago

jaiveersingh
jaiveersingh

Thank you very much.

3 years ago

JamalLaroc

<

4 months ago

Donam.Kim

What is the difference миї and моя? It can be replaceable each other?

10 months ago