"I read books."

Translation:Eu leio livros.

September 26, 2013

8 Comments


jsmoir

I don't believe the first person singular of this form was officially introduced, prior to this use.

September 26, 2013

DrDarthBatHulk

I wrote: "Eu lê livros". Wrong! correct answer: "Eu li livros" (?) But the top of this comment page says: "Eu leio livros" WHICH IS IT!?!?!?! So confused..... O_o

February 4, 2014

GregrioRam

The correct is "leio". "Lê" is for "ele/ela". And "li" is the past tense of "leio"

February 16, 2014

TobyBartels

Duolingo should accept "li" as a translation of "read", since "read" could be past tense, but they really want the present tense "leio".

July 25, 2014

Doaso169

Leio is very confusing for me can anyone break it down for me please??

April 7, 2014

Pedro_Aredes

I read=Eu leio; you read=tú lês/você lê; he/she reads= ele/ela lê (remember that there's no neutral pronoun in portuguese and we normally use the demonstrative "isto"); we read=nós lemos; you (guys) read= vós ledes/vocês lêem ("vós" is NEVER used in common talks; just early last century's texts uses this pronoun, often referring to only one person as a very polite form); they read= eles/elas lêem.

Remember that even being about the 2nd person, "você(s)" is conjugated as the third person ( just like all the treatment pronouns); the reason is : every time you call someone "você"(archaic form "vossa mercê"=thy/your grace) you're talking WITH the to person but TO his grace; one time his grace is not in the talk, you must use the third person.

July 8, 2014

Ud108

Why is it de abacaxis as in eat pineapples, but for read books there is no de, just livros. When and when do you not use the 'de'

November 26, 2014

niagy

Eat pineapples would actually be "come abacaxis." De is used with gostar (and a some other words too, which I cannot think of at the moment). For example: Eu gosto de abacaxis.

As for the explanation of when to use 'de', I would suggest that you friend Davu and send him a message on the Duo site. He had a really good post on this. I wish I could give you the link. He would be able to give you the best explanation. You could also just start a discussion on the site and get some answers. Sorry I couldn't help more.

December 3, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.