1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le farfalle sono insetti."

"Le farfalle sono insetti."

Translation:Butterflies are insects.

September 26, 2013

32 Comments


HorseNNLuver

It confuses me when it has a the but the correct way in english is without one

May 18, 2014

boschelena

Is there a functional difference if you don't use the "le"? Like, in English "Butterflies are insects" is a generic statement while "The butterflies are insects" might refer to a specific subset of butterflies.

June 23, 2015

Rae.F

Yes. It's the exact opposite of English.

Generic statement: Butterflies are insects. Le farfalle sono insetti.
Specific statement: The butterflies are insects. Farfalle sono insetti.

June 24, 2015

rosebrener

Why is a definite article used before "farfalle", but not before "insetti"?

January 18, 2014

luiz.calheiros

Because insect is what they are it is the subject's predicative.

May 24, 2014

IaisSimon

Why not the butterflies are insects

March 12, 2017

Rae.F

English and Italian use the definite article differently in this situation.

"Le farfalle sono insetti/Butterflies are insects" is a general statement about all butterflies.

"Farfalle sono insetti/The butterflies are insects" is a narrower statement about particular butterflies.

March 12, 2017

RocioN

how do you say "farfalle" in singular?

April 24, 2014

Rae.F

la farfalla

May 4, 2014

anhlong1122

I thought "sono" is for Io as "am" is for I, is it have different uses?

December 4, 2014

Rae.F

"sono" is for both "io sono" (I am) and "loro sono" (they are).
http://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?verbo=essere

December 6, 2014

Tonton800547

Io 'sono' Tu sei Lui/lei รจ Noi siamo Vio siete Loro 'sono'

June 3, 2019

madisongo_be

I'm confused, when do you use "le", "I" and "Gli"?

March 15, 2015

madisongo_be

Thank you so much! definitely helped!

March 16, 2015

MarjorieKa315332

Thank you! Both your references are highly useful.

August 16, 2018

DennisWood6

Duolingo has 'le farfalle' = 'butterflies' OR 'the butterflies' but 'le banane' = 'bananas' . I may have to give up fruit.

April 15, 2016

XxX_DatBoi_XxX

Omg i didnt know that!

January 15, 2017

Jae633849

Neanch'io!

April 15, 2018

pourmirzavahid

le farfalle sono insetti

November 10, 2013

Angmail

Plurals : Masculine nouns with -o change to -i (il ragazzo = i ragazzi). Feminine nouns with -a- change to -e-(la ragazza = le ragazze). Gli is the plural for l' (l'uomo = gli uomini).

I somewhat disagree with the translation taken away the article 'the'.

December 5, 2013

EstebanAre9

Butterflies are insects.

September 23, 2015

sunekkamas

Bow pasta are insects... Okay..

April 2, 2016

Rae.F

Some people think that pasta looks like bow ties. Other people (like the Italians) think they look like butterflies.

April 2, 2016

Melarish

Some people make bow ties look like pasta :) Alt text

December 22, 2016

Sh0rty3

is it just me or lei and le sound exactly the same

October 12, 2017

benton.1

You pronounce both vowels in "lei" le-i. "Le" is just le.

July 11, 2019

_Literat_

I've never saw a butter that flies.

August 23, 2018

I-AM-THE-LEGION

1.I think the DL team are inexperienced in teaching.If they were experienced,then why did they add ''Le farfalle'' instead of ''farfalle''.Cause the ''le'' is not at all used in the sentence,am I right?

2.When they asked to translate ''Le farfalle'',then I wrote Butterflies and that was marked wrong.Why,isn't it foolish?

May 4, 2019

Rae.F

Different languages, different grammar rules. Translation is not about blind word-swaps. It's about taking something in on language and rendering it naturally in another language. Not everything will line up.

May 5, 2019

Hugh65486

The speaking funtion of the site is broken. No matter what you say it marks it incorrect!

October 4, 2019

Rae.F

That could be your microphone, your internet connection, or server issues. Remote voice recognition is a fragile technology.

October 4, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.