1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Так, там є люди."

"Так, там є люди."

Translation:Yes, there are people there.

May 22, 2015

23 Comments


Nihongoneko14

Tak means no in Malay and Indonesian.


LukaJovic1

I don't really understand the function of є here...


LukaJovic1

But I have noticed that the verb 'to be' is absent most of the time, so would it work without it here?


Vinnfred

I found this one is really hard to explain as there are no rules for that, I believe. It is just very natural thing for a native speaker. You can express similar things in different ways in Ukrainian, but this different ways may have different emphasis or/and be less/more formal. I think if someone asked you Там є люди? (Are there people there?) it would be better not to omit є and say "Так, там є люди." "Там люди" is more of an answer to the question Хто там? ( Who is there?) - Там люди.


LukaJovic1

Oh, I think I get it now, thanks!


Sr.Cisne

Why did DL not like, " Yes people are there" ?


sagitta145

That would be "Так, люди там"


hudnut217

How do say then "Where are the people?"


Skapata

I think there are is a better translation.


sagitta145

In this case є = "there are", not just "are"


BryanSullo

Why is, "Yes, there are the people." not accepted?


farema7

It has different meaning than the correct answer "Yes, there are people there"


sagitta145

That would be "Так, люди є" (without specifying where), or "Так, люди там" (depending on what you meant in this sentence).


inst.DZelimme

Оказывается украинский не такой уж легкий,как казалось


0x2B5

Как и любой славянский


ninvive

I don't understand everything


pablopublico

"Люди" is cognat with German "Leute" ("people") and with Latin "liber" ("free, unrestricted"), source of English "liberty".


onlynayab

Yes, people are there.


sagitta145

That would be "Так, люди там".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.