"Так, там є люди."

Translation:Yes, there are people there.

3 years ago

9 Comments


Nihongoneko14
Nihongoneko14

Tak means no in Malay and Indonesian.

3 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

I don't really understand the function of є here...

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

є = are

3 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

But I have noticed that the verb 'to be' is absent most of the time, so would it work without it here?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

I found this one is really hard to explain as there are no rules for that, I believe. It is just very natural thing for a native speaker. You can express similar things in different ways in Ukrainian, but this different ways may have different emphasis or/and be less/more formal. I think if someone asked you Там є люди? (Are there people there?) it would be better not to omit є and say "Так, там є люди." "Там люди" is more of an answer to the question Хто там? ( Who is there?) - Там люди.

3 years ago

LukaJovic1
LukaJovic1

Oh, I think I get it now, thanks!

3 years ago

PuertoRico_7213

Thanks

2 years ago

hudnut217
hudnut217

How do say then "Where are the people?"

8 months ago

Skapata
Skapata

I think there are is a better translation.

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.