"Так, там є люди."

Translation:Yes, there are people there.

May 22, 2015

16 Comments


Nihongoneko14

Tak means no in Malay and Indonesian.

May 30, 2015

LukaJovic1

I don't really understand the function of є here...

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

є = are

May 22, 2015

LukaJovic1

But I have noticed that the verb 'to be' is absent most of the time, so would it work without it here?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

I found this one is really hard to explain as there are no rules for that, I believe. It is just very natural thing for a native speaker. You can express similar things in different ways in Ukrainian, but this different ways may have different emphasis or/and be less/more formal. I think if someone asked you Там є люди? (Are there people there?) it would be better not to omit є and say "Так, там є люди." "Там люди" is more of an answer to the question Хто там? ( Who is there?) - Там люди.

May 22, 2015

LukaJovic1

Oh, I think I get it now, thanks!

May 23, 2015

PuertoRico_7213

Thanks

December 28, 2015

hudnut217

How do say then "Where are the people?"

April 9, 2018

Dima_Grek

Де люди?

January 6, 2019

Sr.Cisne

Why did DL not like, " Yes people are there" ?

July 20, 2019

sagitta145

That would be "Так, люди там"

July 24, 2019

Skapata

I think there are is a better translation.

May 31, 2015

sagitta145

In this case є = "there are", not just "are"

April 17, 2019

PotatoInTh

"yes, there are humans." should be correct because it's funny.

July 11, 2016

sagitta145

"Yes, there are humans there" is accepted.

April 17, 2019

PotatoInTh

Also "yes, there's people." should be right.

July 11, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.