Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"A cow is an animal."

Translation:Корова це тварина.

3 years ago

7 Comments


JamesB84
JamesB84

Is there a difference in meaning between "Корова це тварина" and "Корова - тварина"? Дякую!

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

No. And by the way there should also be a dash: "Корова - це тварина" as the word є (is) is implied here

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

I read in the notes that the dash went between two nouns. Example: Моя сестра - лікарка.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If there is a word це before predicate you should also put a dash.

3 years ago

JamesB84
JamesB84

Дякую ще раз.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Прошу :)

3 years ago

val229200

Why is it - твариною, not тварина? Is it a differnet case? I wrote "Корова є тварина"

1 year ago