"A cow is an animal."

Translation:Корова це тварина.

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


JamesB84

Is there a difference in meaning between "Корова це тварина" and "Корова - тварина"? Дякую!

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

No. And by the way there should also be a dash: "Корова - це тварина" as the word є (is) is implied here

May 22, 2015

JamesB84

I read in the notes that the dash went between two nouns. Example: Моя сестра - лікарка.

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

If there is a word це before predicate you should also put a dash.

May 22, 2015

JamesB84

Дякую ще раз.

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Прошу :)

May 22, 2015

val229200

Why is it - твариною, not тварина? Is it a differnet case? I wrote "Корова є тварина"

May 9, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.