"En mann"

Translation:A man

May 22, 2015

40 Comments


Ullebad

Fantastic that Norwegian finally is here! As a native speaker I've been looking forward to go through the course. Good luck to all of you who want to try out Norwegian! You will not regret it, I promise. I believe it's easy to learn for german and english speakers. I'll be glad to help anyone, please send me a message if there is anything! :)


Ale-Kilmurray

Hi man! I really want to learn Norwegian, I like it so much. I am spanish speaker, and speak english too,... but I find this lenguaje quite difficult for now! greetings from Argentina!


Ungewitig_Wiht

I've heard rumours that Norwegian and Swedish are rather similar. Can you weigh in on this


King2E4

Norwegian, Swedish, and Danish all belong to the North Germanic language family. They are very close, and it is even said that the three languages are mutual intelligible with each other.


KingArgonoth

Both languages origionate from old norse. All the scandiavian languages.


Marie942815

Bokmål (the norwegian form you will be learning here) is danish-norwegian, as Denmark ruled norway for 400 years. They are therefore very similar written, but pronunciation is quite different. Swedish, however, is much closer to spoken norwegian.


Owl.boy

Hi i was wondering if I should learn Norwegian, Swedish, or danish?


ThePancakeHouse

I would learn Norwegian personally. (as long as you have no previous specific reasons to learning a specific one, e.g. ancestry from Sweden.) Norwegian is considered "in-between" Danish and Swedish. Norwegian speakers generally understand Swedish and Danish better than the Danes can understand Swedish or vice-versa. Norwegian's grammar is quite close to Danish, and so is it's written form. However, spoken Norwegian sounds much closer to spoken Swedish, which makes it easy to understand. I'm not fluent in Norwegian, but I can already understand some Swedish speakers. :) Hope that helped!


Sethrollin752287

Yeeh norwegian is very cool


MrCourtneyRHall

Is it pronounced Em or En. It sounds like Em but it's spelled En. Just want to get it right and not pick up any bad habits early. Thanks.


PuertoHelenos

It is pronounced with an n as written.


Vojin87

Norwegian are really interesting to learn, especially if you are fluent in English or German. Looking forward to go through the course. :)


Tom-Morgan

I agree- if you know English & German, this language is fascinating. Also as a native English speaker I feel like English has way more in common with Norwegian and the other "viking" languages than it does with modern German.


Antonio_Matz

I think the same, Im a spanish and english speaker and I think that this language and the english are very similar


Lene409603

Interresting that you should say that because I am a native Norwegian learning Spanish, and I find Spanish and English very similar when it comes to vocabulary, not grammar though.


wmq

That may be due to the history of England and that it was occupied by vikings for some time ;)


Owl.boy

Hey may i ask do people still speak old Norse?


Deliciae
Mod

No, the closest you get is Icelandic.


avantikasingh35

Is 'mann' pronounced like mum? Or is it like 'mon' as in Monday?


mylesbusch

The "A" sound is similar to the first a in "mama" if that helps


savner

norsk er veldig interessant språk,virklig er jeg glad for denne språk.


Lene409603

Wonderful that you try. The correct sentences would be: Norsk er et veldig interessant språk, jeg er virkelig glad i dette språket. Best wishes from a native Norwegian :)


King2E4

Das ist der deutsche Satz für den norwegischen "en mann". Beide sind sehr ähnlich, nicht wahr?


NattKullav1

Es ist Neunorwegisch. :)


King2E4

Ach, danke :) Du lernst viele Sprachen. :)


NurseOrange

Hello. I've been looking up on how to determine if a Norwegian word is feminine or masculine.

I don't know how I should tell the difference. Can someone please explain this?

Thank you


StianOlder

Masculine: en mann (a man) Feminine: ei jente (a girl) Neutral: et menneske (a human) En ei et

Masculine: mannen (the man) Feminine: jenta (the girl) Neutral: mennesket (the human) -en -a -et

Masculine form is taking over feminine in newer language, watering down the grammar. But in general genders reflect real life genders, unlike german.


KxngDeo.

This language seems really similar to Swedish since man and woman both have the same words.


King2E4

They're North Germanic languages.


TomLusk

How do I know if it is supposed to be "One man." or "A man."? I have gotten it right, using "A man.", but just am curious, because in an actual conversation this could be taken either way, it seems.


MarkusAK

One and a (masculine form) is spelled the same.


Lene409603

En mann forlot bygningen = a man left the building.

Én mann forlot bygningen = one man left the building.


wsbrf

What are the main difficulties you are having with the Norwegian language? I want to learn so I can go to work in Oslo. How long, on average, do we think we have reasonable fluency?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started