1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I had eye surgery."

"I had eye surgery."

Translation:Göz ameliyatı oldum.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


dieprinzessin

Neden 'Göz ameliyatım vardı' yanlış?


Selcen_Ozturk

"to have a surgery": ameliyat olmak

"göz ameliyatım vardı"could only be used in very specific contexts; actually I would assume you were the operating doctor, not the patient


dieprinzessin

Oh I see. Thanks!


brochinho

I thought olmak means to become. So, to become surgery?


MetroWestJP

Olmak is a multipurpose verb. In this case, it can be translated as "to undergo." This page lists several definitions for the verb: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/olmak


HUSSEINMUEEN

Göz ameliyatı yaptım.


alibektas34

You can use this sentence if you had performed an eye surgery. So, unless you are a doctor, I would not recommend it. :)


lhKmRJ

how about: Bende göz ameliyatı vardı? Does'nt it sound good?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.