1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una pasta bianca"

"Una pasta bianca"

Translation:A white paste

December 25, 2012

40 Comments


Jeanette525

How does "a white pasta" make sense?

July 5, 2013

LlamaNation01

White pasta is only accepted since we haven't yet been exposed to its meaning of paste: it is meant to be white paste

November 13, 2014

C00L10

I've learned la pasta as pasta noodles and una pasta as pastry/paste.

December 29, 2014

awebb253

Wait, pasta also means paste?!

December 28, 2014

Muttley71

Yes! Not to be confused with una pista bianca ;-)

December 28, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, it can as in "almond paste" (pasta di mandorle) or 'anchovy paste' (pasta di acciughe).

August 26, 2015

pawelsierszen

"A white pasta"? Isn't pasta uncountable, how can you have "one pasta"?

December 18, 2013

Muttley71

"Pasta" as a dish of "pasta" is uncountable, but if you consider the single "pasta" in "pasta", then "pasta" is countable. Easy, right ? ;-)
Besides, "pasta" means also "pastry".

May 19, 2014

Porretta_Amore

I'm thinking that if you were ordering in a restaurant maybe you would order 1 white pasta, meaning a pasta with white sauce, does that make sense?

July 8, 2015

Muttley71

pasta in bianco is, by definition, pasta without sauce. Only salt and butter are allowed. And parmesan cheese. But no sauce :-)

July 8, 2015

janeann

I thought pasta could mean pastry.

June 25, 2013

johnclover

In this context it would probably mean pastry, yeah. Usually when you ask for "one" ("una") pasta you're referring to the pastry. While "la pasta" refers to a pasta dish.

July 20, 2013

Eim477180

Why are there so many deleted comments? Things heating up in the pasta fandom

August 14, 2019

Erated8

I Think There's Something Very Wrong If Your Pasta Is White.

July 15, 2019

beckyPresc

What's going on? Paste? What???

July 23, 2019

TobyVoss

The slow audio sounds like "tasca" to me :-(

July 28, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.