"Una pasta bianca"

Translation:A white paste

December 25, 2012

83 Comments


Jenn_Henderson

A white pasta can refer to a pasta dish served with a white sauce, such as alfredo.

December 23, 2013

ashlward

I agree with this, it does make sense.

February 23, 2014

Doro675431

Talking about food: "Una pasta bianca" or "una pasta in bianco" is a pasta dish of any sort without tomato sauce. Google images 'pasta bianca'. I would translate it with 'White pasta dish'

September 16, 2018

Jeanette525

How does "a white pasta" make sense?

July 5, 2013

LlamaNation01

White pasta is only accepted since we haven't yet been exposed to its meaning of paste: it is meant to be white paste

November 13, 2014

C00L10

I've learned la pasta as pasta noodles and una pasta as pastry/paste.

December 29, 2014

DNASnatcher

I think maybe it means "a white variety of pasta"? But I agree that using the article makes little to no sense in English.

January 21, 2014

TheBareBears

Possibly, it could mean a pasta that is a white color. For example, white-colored noodles. I believe it's self-explanatory.

November 1, 2014

Ellis930361

Maybe it's one white pasta in the middle of a plate of sauce- you know those people

November 14, 2017

Libellule808

It says paste. I think it's actually referring to dough.

January 2, 2018

DerekSimms

My ex-partner from Venice has always referred to 'white pasta' as pasta without anything with it apart from maybe olive oil and/or pepper and salt. She says what she means generally is nothing with it giving it a colour.

August 22, 2018

veena357117

I also wrote a white dough and was marked wrong

May 5, 2019

leonardicus

I cannot hear the "st" sound in "pasta" in this example when played at either speed.

December 25, 2012

GertHamacher

Neither could I. I generally find the spoken language very bad.

October 7, 2014

awebb253

Wait, pasta also means paste?!

December 28, 2014

Muttley71

Yes! Not to be confused with una pista bianca ;-)

December 28, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, it can as in "almond paste" (pasta di mandorle) or 'anchovy paste' (pasta di acciughe).

August 26, 2015

RandiJM

She definitely did not say pasta

June 16, 2013

percussionist101

I thought she said “basta"

July 8, 2014

pizza7

I can't hear the 'u' of 'una' at either speed. Is it typically dropped? This occurs in other sentences, too.

February 13, 2013

moosie40

I can never hear the a on the end of una. I have to go with the gender of the noun when I know it.

June 29, 2017

stefanopaparo

Pasta also means paste, or glue...I agree with everyone else...what the hell is a white pasta if not a white paste or pastry??

January 23, 2014

susi.vazqu1

Pasta nera?

September 9, 2014

gordon_gregory

This just wrong. "Pasta" is an Italian word and requires translation. The hint gives "pastry" as a translation and this should be accepted.

November 12, 2013

Muttley71

It is now.
BTW, pasta is internationally accepted so it doesn't need to be translated :-) Incidentally, pastry ("pasta") and pasta ("pasta") are different kind of food, yet the bear the same name :-)

May 19, 2014

gordon_gregory

I agree about pasta being an international word that generally doesn't require translation, but when it becomes "una pasta bianca" then it does need some explanation and probably translation. I'd like to know what DL had in mind.

May 20, 2014

Dot844345

What kind of pastry is the word "pasta" used for?

January 5, 2018

pawelsierszen

"A white pasta"? Isn't pasta uncountable, how can you have "one pasta"?

December 18, 2013

Muttley71

"Pasta" as a dish of "pasta" is uncountable, but if you consider the single "pasta" in "pasta", then "pasta" is countable. Easy, right ? ;-)
Besides, "pasta" means also "pastry".

May 19, 2014

Porretta_Amore

I'm thinking that if you were ordering in a restaurant maybe you would order 1 white pasta, meaning a pasta with white sauce, does that make sense?

July 8, 2015

Muttley71

pasta in bianco is, by definition, pasta without sauce. Only salt and butter are allowed. And parmesan cheese. But no sauce :-)

July 8, 2015

janeann

I thought pasta could mean pastry.

June 25, 2013

johnclover

In this context it would probably mean pastry, yeah. Usually when you ask for "one" ("una") pasta you're referring to the pastry. While "la pasta" refers to a pasta dish.

July 20, 2013

Annalinda13

Since when does "pasta" mean "paste"?

August 26, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

The phrase may refer to paste, but I believe it makes a lot more sense to associate it with pasta, any pasta, served with a white sauce. There's also a common idiom "mangiare in bianco" which means to eat a very light meal or follow a light diet or to be so poor as to have only pasta to eat with a white sauce rather than a rich red tomato sauce. .

April 16, 2016

The_Lionheart

I wouldn't get so many wrong if the words were spoken the right way. Just got this wrong because at either speed all I heard was Un, instead of Una

December 2, 2016

Muttley71

I hate to be the one to break this to you but the words are spoken the right way. I suppose it's just that you see a group of letters (una) and you expect it to be pronounced in a different way (probably your mother tongue's); instead you get the way Italians pronounce it.
That is why these exercises from Duolingo are of the utmost importance: train your ear to recognize unfamiliar sounds.

December 2, 2016

The_Lionheart

Perhaps that was not the best way to describe my problem; sometimes no matter how slow or fast I play it I can't detect certain sounds.

December 2, 2016

stanley2000

really unintelligible at either speed

June 28, 2013

lamiacasa

Agreed

May 20, 2015

mandodue

In some parts of Italy a white pasta can refer to a pasta without a sauce or just some butter. Or it could be Italian slang for drugs, but I doubt that's what they meant.

March 5, 2015

MariliaMes1

In italiano si dice una pasta in bianco

May 13, 2015

baronfluffbunny

I've made pasta from scratch and at no stage does it resemble what we in england would regard as a "paste"

December 28, 2015

MADasALICE

I'm pretty sure this question wants us to translate as "paste" because I got it in the form of "here are some words, pick some to put together to make this translation" and "paste" was the only option. No "pasta" or "pastry".

April 16, 2016

beachladybug3

Pasta bianco usually refers to pasta served without any sort of sauce or only with butter and parm...basically all white pasta dish.

September 15, 2016

Tim1988

i can't hear the u in una and i can't hear the st in pasta, i heard 'un passa' from which i guessed una correctly.

May 14, 2013

Schatzie14

The question is Pasta like macaronies, or paste we glue with or bake a cake???

May 25, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I thought of a pasta with a white (cream) sauce instead of red.

June 6, 2015

diannehough

what is a paste?

August 10, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

Diannehough: Paste is a kind of (usually) thick white glue used for crafts projects.

August 10, 2015

Capt007

Percy Jackson fans </3 :'(

January 1, 2016

spyke01

I could have sworn it said una pasta piatta

January 19, 2016

pocopollo

My biggest problem is understanding what the voice says

December 21, 2016

carlo92106

I wrote white noodle.. I always thought pasta meant noodle, but in the south it also means meal I thought..

February 18, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

carlo: one would say 'white noodle'. It's a pasta with a white sauce, like Alfredo, rather than e.g. a red tomato sauce or one with pesto.

February 18, 2017

carlo92106

I thought alfredo sauce was an American thing. It's not typically Italian cuisine in my opinion.. I loathe it. That is not how I would look for or order anything with a white sauce. I do not agree with that. I will have to ask my native Italian friends. I will let you know. I hope you are right.. That would definitely be something learned new today for me!

January 3, 2018

Susan88810

Meal is pasto

April 11, 2019

PriyaDoyle

what about a white sauce what would be the italian for this

March 26, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

PriyaDoyle: I think you'd also use the word 'bianco/a'. Or be more specific, e.g., 'alla panna' or "al fredo", etc. One real example: There's an Italian restaurant in my city that offers a 'Chicken parmigiano bianco" that's served w/ penne pasta in a rich creamy al fredo sauce. (Mamma mia, mi sta venendo fame!) :-)

March 26, 2017

Muttley71

For the record, there is no such a dish/sauce called Alfredo or Al fredo in Italy. Check for that on the menu if you want to spot a fake Italian restaurant :-)

March 26, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Muttley: Just checked after my reply below:Fettuccine Alfredo (Italian pronunciation: or fettuccine al burro is a pasta dish made from fettuccine tossed with Parmesan cheese and butter. As the cheese melts, it emulsifies the liquids to form a smooth and rich coating on the pasta. In other words, it is pasta with butter and Parmesan cheese (Italian: pasta al burro e parmigiano), one of the oldest and simplest ways to prepare pasta. Alfredo Di Lelio gave it this name at his restaurants in Rome, in the early to mid 20th century

March 26, 2017

Muttley71

I'm sure it's as you say, but no actual Italian restaurant would offer pasta Alfredo when it's actually pasta Al burro e parmigiano. You'd only receive puzzled looks if you asked for that in Italy :-)

March 26, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Muttley, thanks, I'm sure you're correct. To be honest, I get puzzled looks when I ask for ANYTHING in Italy! :-)

March 26, 2017

Macossay

Alfredo di Lelio's original restaurant is still in business and so is his second restaurant. Both of them list fettucine alfredo on the menu and they sell a lot of it. Is the name really that obscure within the Italian restaurant industry? It would be like going to New Orleans and finding that no restaurant except Antoine's had heard of oysters rockefeller.

December 16, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Muttley, thanks. I didn't know that. I'll have to mention it to the several native italian restaurant owners in town. By native, I don't mean just italian heritage, but several who've come over from italy either as children or immigrated as adults.

March 26, 2017

Fran975881

It gives me translation as paste not pasta

May 4, 2017

AngieD424283

This doesn't make sense.

June 8, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

Angie: if it's understood as a 'white pasta' not paste, i think it makes more sense. By 'white pasta' I believe they're talking about the sauce.

June 8, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

No duolingo automatically translates it as pasta

December 5, 2017

somethingfunny

A white PASTE??????

July 24, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

somethingfunny: there are several posts about a "white pasta", including several I posted some time ago. Essentially it's a pasta with a white cream sauce rather than the traditional tomato or say pesto.

July 24, 2017

kmachester

Audio sounds like vasta not pasta

August 31, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

Immmmmmmmmmmmmmm

Dreamin' of a whiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiite pasta

December 5, 2017

NerdNae

why is it "one white pasta" not "a white pasta"?

December 9, 2017

Germanlehrerlsu

NerdNae: It's not! What's shown above and what other users are commenting on is about "a white pasta", specifically the idea of it being "white". That said, as rissa39 pointed out below 3 yrs ago, using "a" is possible as e.g. "For tonight's food tasting, they're serving one white pasta, one red pasta, a pasta with pesto, and one with olive oil."

December 9, 2017

FLFlyGirl

My word choice offered "paste" instead of "pasta"

December 11, 2017

carlo92106

To me la pasta is a meal.. una pasta is a noodle. I remember going to a pasticceria where there were all kinds of bombe, zeppole, acchadduciadda.. a pastry with melted cheese and tomatoes in it. Pasta has multiple meanings, but always considered it "a noodle". Also, that is why I think it's labeled "pasta" in American groceries.. They're noodles.. Not a professional opinion, just one of someone who loves learning the culture along with the language. I lived in Sicily for almost 3 years, and pasta was definitely a connotation for meal. If I am wrong, hit reply below.. ! ciao a tutti e Felice Anno Nuovo!

January 3, 2018

carlo92106

I swear she's saying "una pasta in bianca"

January 3, 2018

carlo92106

All this pasta talk has me hungry now. Check this out.. Sorry Duolingo if I am breaking copyright law stuff.. just a bunch of recipes for:
Pasta Fritta alla Siciliana (Sweet Sicilian Fried Pasta) made with angel hair pasta or Torta Ricciolina (Chocolate Pasta Pie) made with tagliatelline or angel hair all made with everyday pasta.. but they are dolci! - desserts

buon appetito.

http://www.italiantribune.com/pasta-for-dessert/

January 5, 2018

cooper971288

it makes no scents

August 1, 2018

JovanAleks2

A WHITE PASTE does not make sense... can someone explain to me why did I have to write A?

August 3, 2018

CSTACHERSKI

"Paste" is not correct. The word to use in English is "pasta".

December 6, 2018

f.formica
Mod

No, it's not. Unless you call this "pasta": https://www.ofacosmetic.com/home/207-sapone-in-pasta-vegetale-bianca-da-10-gr.html (yes, it's soap).

December 6, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.