1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una pasta bianca"

"Una pasta bianca"

Translation:A white paste

December 25, 2012

48 Comments


Jeanette525

How does "a white pasta" make sense?


LlamaNation01

White pasta is only accepted since we haven't yet been exposed to its meaning of paste: it is meant to be white paste


C00L10

I've learned la pasta as pasta noodles and una pasta as pastry/paste.


NarrelleWe

Thanks for that information cool 10.


awebb253

Wait, pasta also means paste?!


Muttley_

Yes! Not to be confused with una pista bianca ;-)


Germanlehrerlsu

Yes, it can as in "almond paste" (pasta di mandorle) or 'anchovy paste' (pasta di acciughe).


Eim477180

Why are there so many deleted comments? Things heating up in the pasta fandom


luna892935

I saw a little bit confusion....let's make order! Pasta is pasta: spaghetti or other kind of pasta. Le paste are named pastry sometimes.....(more correct named pasticcini)......Una pasta also can mean a paste: for example the toothpaste... or similar. I hope could be more clear


Halina210806

100% agree with you


pawelsierszen

"A white pasta"? Isn't pasta uncountable, how can you have "one pasta"?


Muttley_

"Pasta" as a dish of "pasta" is uncountable, but if you consider the single "pasta" in "pasta", then "pasta" is countable. Easy, right ? ;-)
Besides, "pasta" means also "pastry".


Porretta_Amore

I'm thinking that if you were ordering in a restaurant maybe you would order 1 white pasta, meaning a pasta with white sauce, does that make sense?


Muttley_

pasta in bianco is, by definition, pasta without sauce. Only salt and butter are allowed. And parmesan cheese. But no sauce :-)


janeann

I thought pasta could mean pastry.


johnclover

In this context it would probably mean pastry, yeah. Usually when you ask for "one" ("una") pasta you're referring to the pastry. While "la pasta" refers to a pasta dish.


luna892935

Pasta also can mean a paste like a toothpaste


Erated8

I Think There's Something Very Wrong If Your Pasta Is White.


beckyPresc

What's going on? Paste? What???


TobyVoss

The slow audio sounds like "tasca" to me :-(


anKVQ

But in the food unit they said this means plain pasta. It literally means white pasta but plane pasta should be accepted


f.formica
Mod

No, it's not the same:

  • Pasta in bianco: pasta with no condiments = plain pasta
  • Pasta bianca: white pasta (that would be a weird statement), paste, pastry or dough

Pasta in bianco can actually be served with oil or butter and parmigiano, it's a common meal for people with an upset stomach.


Theo639847

Sounds like Tasca, even in slow.


Italianliker

I agree. On translate it is ''pasta'' in English not ''paste''. It is right if you say ''Paste'' like toothpaste but we are talking about pasta not Paste.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.