1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The man is a vegetarian."

"The man is a vegetarian."

Translation:Mannen er vegetarianer.

May 22, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top thread

cathychuppa

Why the "a" isn't necessarily translated?

August 16, 2015

smozoma

It's not necessary in English. "I'm vegetarian." I suppose that makes it an adjective instead of a noun.


Mahad648519

Manenn er vegetarianer


MissSargasm

What is the plural of vegetarianer?


Cabolch_The_Old

indefinite plural: vegetarianere. definite plural: vegetarianerne

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.