1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sizin diliniz güzel ama zor."

"Sizin diliniz güzel ama zor."

Translation:Your language is beautiful but difficult.

May 22, 2015

17 Comments


Slydiad

A sentence that captures how I feel about Turkish!

May 22, 2015

diobsb

A sentence that captures how I feel about Russian!

August 5, 2015

TFG

A sentence that captures the way I feel about Polish

February 27, 2016

SayedElAraby

A sentence that captures the way I feel about Romanian!

December 28, 2016

TFG

Me too

June 2, 2017

Mumblemee

Isn't dil also the word for tongue?

October 11, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

It is. You will see things done like this in many languages.

October 12, 2015

...Amin...

I hear giliniz instead of diliniz...is that correct...?

November 29, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I admit that is audio here is a little messy. It should be a well pronounced "d" sound at the beginning :)

November 29, 2015

AGreatUserName

And I hear "zor" as "zonr" or something like that. The "o" sounds nasal.

September 3, 2016

MayaMaria6

yes turkish is beautiful but difficult

March 18, 2017

Volgograd3

Yet way easier than japanese!

March 31, 2017

ranim415493

Turkish is very easy .. am an arab and learning turkish is simple for me !!

November 20, 2016

Shamshoomi

Because much of the vocabulary is shared, it is like an English speaker learning Spanish (or any of the romance languages) or German (although I don't think there is any scenario where learning German can be easy, unless one speaks Dutch I suppose)!

August 14, 2017

TFG

This sentence is difficult to make out

February 27, 2016

narkop___

This is what I say to my Thai friends.

August 16, 2017

AlexanderF258875

They speak turkish?

August 5, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.