1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sizin diliniz güzel ama zor."

"Sizin diliniz güzel ama zor."

Translation:Your language is beautiful but difficult.

May 22, 2015

22 Comments


Slydiad

A sentence that captures how I feel about Turkish!


dio_rgenes

A sentence that captures how I feel about Russian!


TFG

A sentence that captures the way I feel about Polish


SayedElAraby

A sentence that captures the way I feel about Romanian!


Abdusalam429658

The sentence that captures the way I feel about French!


Mumblemee

Isn't dil also the word for tongue?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is. You will see things done like this in many languages.


MayaMaria6

yes turkish is beautiful but difficult


Volgograd3

Yet way easier than japanese!


...Amin...

I hear giliniz instead of diliniz...is that correct...?


AlexinNotTurkey

I admit that is audio here is a little messy. It should be a well pronounced "d" sound at the beginning :)


AGreatUserName

And I hear "zor" as "zonr" or something like that. The "o" sounds nasal.


ranim415493

Turkish is very easy .. am an arab and learning turkish is simple for me !!


Shamshoomi

Because much of the vocabulary is shared, it is like an English speaker learning Spanish (or any of the romance languages) or German (although I don't think there is any scenario where learning German can be easy, unless one speaks Dutch I suppose)!


Duha2006

I agree, I find it super easy!


TFG

This sentence is difficult to make out


narkop___

This is what I say to my Thai friends.


AlexanderF258875

They speak turkish?


oldschoolcarroll

Just curious: do we need the "sizin" here? :)


alibektas34

Not necessarily.


Brent436707

Does anyone else HEAR diliniz as degiliniz??

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.