Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sizin diliniz güzel ama zor."

Translation:Your language is beautiful but difficult.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Slydiad
Slydiad

A sentence that captures how I feel about Turkish!

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

A sentence that captures how I feel about Russian!

3 years ago

TFG
TFG

A sentence that captures the way I feel about Polish

2 years ago

SayedElAraby
SayedElAraby

A sentence that captures the way I feel about Romanian!

1 year ago

TFG
TFG

Me too

1 year ago

Mumblemee
Mumblemee

Isn't dil also the word for tongue?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is. You will see things done like this in many languages.

2 years ago

...Amin...
...Amin...

I hear giliniz instead of diliniz...is that correct...?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I admit that is audio here is a little messy. It should be a well pronounced "d" sound at the beginning :)

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

And I hear "zor" as "zonr" or something like that. The "o" sounds nasal.

2 years ago

ranim415493

Turkish is very easy .. am an arab and learning turkish is simple for me !!

1 year ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

Because much of the vocabulary is shared, it is like an English speaker learning Spanish (or any of the romance languages) or German (although I don't think there is any scenario where learning German can be easy, unless one speaks Dutch I suppose)!

1 year ago

MayaMaria6

yes turkish is beautiful but difficult

1 year ago

Volgograd3

Yet way easier than japanese!

1 year ago

TFG
TFG

This sentence is difficult to make out

2 years ago

narkop___
narkop___

This is what I say to my Thai friends.

1 year ago