Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Du spiser et smørbrød."

Translation:You are eating a sandwich.

3 years ago

12 Comments


ebizuka

Wouldn't smørbrød sort of be butter bread, since smør is butter?

2 years ago

anchovy.paste

I suppose, yes.

1 year ago

GC1998
GC1998

Is the "d" not pronounced here.

3 years ago

Andershava

Many norwegian words that end with "d" after a vowel, are usually pronounced with a silent "d". This is not always the case however, like in "bad" (eng. bath).

3 years ago

AtishaySeh

Why is "et" used in some places? Is "en" used for living things and "et" for non-living things?

2 years ago

DaraHickey

"Et" marks a neuter gendered noun, like "et brev" or "et dyr" (eng. "a letter" and "an animal"). "En" is a masculine noun marker (i.e. "en gutt," eng. "a boy") but can also be used for feminine nouns. "Ei" is also a feminine noun marker, but you can use "en" for both masculine and feminine nouns in most cases.

2 years ago

IzabeleRen

Correct me if i'd be wrong: At the frase "Du spiser et smørbrød" is pronounced like that -> "Dus pisser ets morbrea" 'cause the first letter of the next one joins with the previous one when speaking. It's like a rule or because when the next word beggin with s letter, you match them.

1 year ago

CathrineMy

Well, the robots tone is not a 100 % correct. I wouldnt think too much about it - and i think its kind of natural that the S comes quickly after a word since the letter very effortless to pronounce.

8 months ago

IdaElisabe11

Et smørbrød is not a sandwich. We eats smørbrød ind denmark. It's a flat dark bread with butter and topping

2 months ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

In English we now generally understand that there are variants on sandwiches. They can be 'closed', within two slices of bread/or between two sides of a baguette or roll, or 'open' where it it is served on a slice or portion of bread, with/without butter and topping.

1 month ago

brooke285437

What about "you eat a sandwich"? Is it the same?

6 days ago

AJ72T
AJ72T

Yes, it should be. Why wasn't it accepted? I hope you reported it... Sometimes you are right, but it will still give you ANOTHER acceptable answer.

1 day ago