"Du spiser et smørbrød."

Translation:You are eating a sandwich.

May 22, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top thread

[deactivated user]

    Wouldn't smørbrød sort of be butter bread, since smør is butter?

    September 13, 2016

    [deactivated user]
      1. Cut a slice of bread (brød)
      2. Spread butter on it (smør)
      3. Add toppings (...)
      4. Eat your sandwich (smørbrød)

      After you're done with the second step, and before it is made into a proper sandwich, it could be described as "butter + bread". Smørbrød is a compound word made from smør and brød but when these two are used in et smørbrød, it's translated as "a sandwich" instead of "a butterbread".


daddystalin6

      What about "you eat a sandwich"? Is it the same?


AJ72T

      Yes, it should be. Why wasn't it accepted? I hope you reported it... Sometimes you are right, but it will still give you ANOTHER acceptable answer.


AtishaySeh

      Why is "et" used in some places? Is "en" used for living things and "et" for non-living things?


DaraHickey

      "Et" marks a neuter gendered noun, like "et brev" or "et dyr" (eng. "a letter" and "an animal"). "En" is a masculine noun marker (i.e. "en gutt," eng. "a boy") but can also be used for feminine nouns. "Ei" is also a feminine noun marker, but you can use "en" for both masculine and feminine nouns in most cases.


GC1998

      Is the "d" not pronounced here.


Andershava

      Many norwegian words that end with "d" after a vowel, are usually pronounced with a silent "d". This is not always the case however, like in "bad" (eng. bath).


IzabeleRen

      Correct me if i'd be wrong: At the frase "Du spiser et smørbrød" is pronounced like that -> "Dus pisser ets morbrea" 'cause the first letter of the next one joins with the previous one when speaking. It's like a rule or because when the next word beggin with s letter, you match them.


CathrineMy

      Well, the robots tone is not a 100 % correct. I wouldnt think too much about it - and i think its kind of natural that the S comes quickly after a word since the letter very effortless to pronounce.


      [deactivated user]

        Correct IPA pronunciation is /Dʉː spiːsəɾ ɛt smœɾbɾøː/.

        As @CathrineMy said, this is not something to be preoccupied with but note there are four words in this sentence and that there is no sandhi occurring between them.


        Click here for the guide on IPA symbols.


IdaElisabe11

        Et smørbrød is not a sandwich. We eats smørbrød ind denmark. It's a flat dark bread with butter and topping


AJ72T

        In English we now generally understand that there are variants on sandwiches. They can be 'closed', within two slices of bread/or between two sides of a baguette or roll, or 'open' where it it is served on a slice or portion of bread, with/without butter and topping.


SheenaBastet

        Is "spise" more used than "ete" ?


        [deactivated user]

          Their usage is dependent on the dialect a particular person is speaking in but å spise is indeed more prevalent.

          Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.