Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ze leven niet."

Translation:They are not living.

3 years ago

12 Comments


LigotG
LigotG

They're dead.

3 years ago

natnat34

Zombies?

2 years ago

erikbaqued

Is it differen from "wonen"? Or both mean the same?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You can think of leven as: to exist, to be alive and wonen as: to dwell, to reside.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

When you live somewhere or in something (e.g. country or house) you use wonen.

When you live (are alive) you use leven.

Typically to live in the definition of wonen is not used without indicating where or in what you live. Hence, zij wonen niet is not a complete sentence.

3 years ago

Fabiocicm

Wonen as in "reside"?

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Yeap.

10 months ago

rootale
rootale

Would this be how Dutch speakers commonly say 'They are dead' too, or is this just a literal translation of 'They are not living'?

3 years ago

Jersebas
Jersebas

This is just a literal translation, "they are dead" would be "ze zijn dood".

3 years ago

legalskier

I have the same question. Is it figurative? For example, if they drink cheap wine, and a wine enthusiast may suggest that they are not living (without quality wine).

2 years ago

Anna324689

Ze leven niet echt = they're not really living (not like zombies but not fully appreciating life). However, it seems very judgemental;-)

2 years ago

radu2688

Why is "They live not" not accepted? It's grammatically correct English.

10 months ago