1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ні, це не там."

"Ні, це не там."

Translation:No, it is not there.

May 22, 2015

15 Comments


Dovyuruk

Note to self: "Ni" not "Hi" xD


marianop89

Well... try to think like a latin language to better pronunciation. You are doing Spanish, keep that flow. (the way that "T" sounds, etc etc etc)


effi2002

Wow, these ukrainian sentences are so easy to understand, I will surely learn it.


Amanesse77

I think Ukrainian words are shorter than Russian and Polish, that's why they sound easier


JMsAuntie

Wait till you get to the grammar. That'll knock your socks off.


EstJojo

Don't scare me off


MauriceDun

це means this and it ?


Kmita1966

Why is "isn't" not accepted and "is not" is accepted?


JMsAuntie

It should be accepted. I hope you reported it.


danik_zhanik

тiкай з городу


lily253367

I'm having a hard time pronouncing "tse". Any help with this? I can't seem to say the T and S together.


JMsAuntie

Say "its" and then repeat but drop the "i" sound.


samad534419

Note to self listen to the sentence at least 10 times every time !


Liliya891200

There wasn't a choice for the word "not"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.