"Ні, це не там."

Translation:No, it is not there.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


Dovyuruk

Note to self: "Ni" not "Hi" xD

May 22, 2015

marianop89

Well... try to think like a latin language to better pronunciation. You are doing Spanish, keep that flow. (the way that "T" sounds, etc etc etc)

June 27, 2015

effi2002

Wow, these ukrainian sentences are so easy to understand, I will surely learn it.

May 22, 2015

Amanesse77

I think Ukrainian words are shorter than Russian and Polish, that's why they sound easier

September 8, 2015

JMsAuntie

Wait till you get to the grammar. That'll knock your socks off.

October 24, 2015

EstJojo

Don't scare me off

January 1, 2018

MauriceDun

це means this and it ?

May 22, 2015

Kreilyn

Yes!

May 28, 2015

Kmita1966

Why is "isn't" not accepted and "is not" is accepted?

April 22, 2017

JMsAuntie

It should be accepted. I hope you reported it.

April 22, 2017

lily253367

I'm having a hard time pronouncing "tse". Any help with this? I can't seem to say the T and S together.

January 4, 2016

JMsAuntie

Say "its" and then repeat but drop the "i" sound.

February 26, 2017

red_danger

тiкай з городу

March 6, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.