Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мій брат - студент."

Translation:My brother is a student.

3 years ago

4 Comments


Satrivor
Satrivor

Could you write this sentence without the hyphen or is it necessary?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

It is not a hypnen but an em dash (or at least there should be a dash). Punctuation rules are strict in Ukranian and you can't just omit marks.

You need to put a dash if:

  • subject and predicate are expressed with nouns in direct case "Мій брат - студент."
  • subject and predicate are infinitives
  • subject and predicate are numerals
  • there is a word це before predicate
3 years ago

CaseyYates
CaseyYates

Em dashes confuse me a little.

2 years ago

TseDanylo
TseDanylo

See VinnFred's comment

2 years ago