"Мій брат - студент."

Translation:My brother is a student.

May 22, 2015

4 Comments


Satrivor

Could you write this sentence without the hyphen or is it necessary?

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

It is not a hypnen but an em dash (or at least there should be a dash). Punctuation rules are strict in Ukranian and you can't just omit marks.

You need to put a dash if:

  • subject and predicate are expressed with nouns in direct case "Мій брат - студент."
  • subject and predicate are infinitives
  • subject and predicate are numerals
  • there is a word це before predicate
May 22, 2015

CaseyYates

Em dashes confuse me a little.

August 29, 2016

TseDanylo

See VinnFred's comment

September 5, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.