"The bear lives outside in nature."

Translation:Bjørnen lever ute i naturen.

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


jam35r

what about "Bjørnen bor ute i naturen"?

May 22, 2015

desivy38

Yeah I have the same question, Whats the difference between Bor and Liver?

May 23, 2015

basbolt

"Jeg bor i Oslo" = I live in Oslo "Bjørnen lever ute i naturen" = The bear lives outside in the nature

Perhaps "lever" is more like living somewhere in general? And "bor" is used when inhabiting a city or a house etc?

May 24, 2015

desivy38

That makes sense. Thanks!

May 25, 2015

LiamMcMurdo

Does the word nature require the postfixed definite article in this context?

May 22, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, '(ut/ute) i naturen' is almost exclusively used with the definite form.

You can think of it as 'out in the woods/fields' in English, just covering all of nature.

May 22, 2015

jgstcd

From the examples I know, English is somewhat unusual in not using a definite article here.

May 22, 2015

LiamMcMurdo

Takk!

May 22, 2015

IgorRacca

Why not "utenfor"?

December 7, 2016

Quentin643619

Utenfor: Katter er utenfor huset. (Outside of a certain location) Ute: Katten er ute. (They're outside; ute is used in stationary situations.) Ut: Kattene går ut huset. (They're currently going out of the house; movement)

June 13, 2017

giles141718

This is a very stilted 'unnatural' sentence in English. Being given such awkward english translations is discouraging and confusing

April 13, 2017

andrelli1

Don't be discouraged, Giles! You can do it!

September 19, 2017

Noxsie

I wouldn't consider this an unnatural sounding sentence in English. It's not particularly wordy and it makes sense grammatically.

June 14, 2017

MrsSMBurns

It's unnatural because English doesn't use the word "nature" that way. We'd say "in the wild".

September 28, 2018

Chaseyyboyy

when do you use natur as opposed to nature? And does bor apply to only humans, but lever is for animals?

May 25, 2017

Rose634814

I was wondering the same as Kai-Ute with regards to bor being used for humans and lever for animals.

February 9, 2018

bob1.618

Im still confused about å bo vs å leve. Any real translations? Thanks

March 2, 2019

MrsSMBurns

I think bo definitely carries the sense of "reside". That means you could really use either in this sentence, but you couldn't in a sentence like "he lives a good life". That would have to be leve.

March 2, 2019

bob1.618

I've been watching duo since i posted this. Seems like 'å bo' is used when referring to people? I'll ask my norwegian cousins.

March 3, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.