1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The bear lives outside in na…

"The bear lives outside in nature."

Translation:Bjørnen lever ute i naturen.

May 22, 2015

18 Comments


jam35r

what about "Bjørnen bor ute i naturen"?


desivy38

Yeah I have the same question, Whats the difference between Bor and Liver?


basbolt

"Jeg bor i Oslo" = I live in Oslo "Bjørnen lever ute i naturen" = The bear lives outside in the nature

Perhaps "lever" is more like living somewhere in general? And "bor" is used when inhabiting a city or a house etc?


desivy38

That makes sense. Thanks!


LiamMcMurdo

Does the word nature require the postfixed definite article in this context?


Deliciae

Yes, '(ut/ute) i naturen' is almost exclusively used with the definite form.

You can think of it as 'out in the woods/fields' in English, just covering all of nature.


jgstcd

From the examples I know, English is somewhat unusual in not using a definite article here.


IgorRacca

Why not "utenfor"?


Quentin643619

Utenfor: Katter er utenfor huset. (Outside of a certain location) Ute: Katten er ute. (They're outside; ute is used in stationary situations.) Ut: Kattene går ut huset. (They're currently going out of the house; movement)


Chaseyyboyy

when do you use natur as opposed to nature? And does bor apply to only humans, but lever is for animals?


Rose634814

I was wondering the same as Kai-Ute with regards to bor being used for humans and lever for animals.


bob1.618

Im still confused about å bo vs å leve. Any real translations? Thanks


MrsSMBurns

I think bo definitely carries the sense of "reside". That means you could really use either in this sentence, but you couldn't in a sentence like "he lives a good life". That would have to be leve.


bob1.618

I've been watching duo since i posted this. Seems like 'å bo' is used when referring to people? I'll ask my norwegian cousins.


giles141718

This is a very stilted 'unnatural' sentence in English. Being given such awkward english translations is discouraging and confusing


andrelli1

Don't be discouraged, Giles! You can do it!


Noxsie

I wouldn't consider this an unnatural sounding sentence in English. It's not particularly wordy and it makes sense grammatically.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.