"The bear lives outside in nature."

Translation:Bjørnen lever ute i naturen.

3 years ago

16 Comments


jam35r

what about "Bjørnen bor ute i naturen"?

3 years ago

desivy38

Yeah I have the same question, Whats the difference between Bor and Liver?

3 years ago

basbolt

"Jeg bor i Oslo" = I live in Oslo "Bjørnen lever ute i naturen" = The bear lives outside in the nature

Perhaps "lever" is more like living somewhere in general? And "bor" is used when inhabiting a city or a house etc?

3 years ago

desivy38

That makes sense. Thanks!

3 years ago

LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

Does the word nature require the postfixed definite article in this context?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, '(ut/ute) i naturen' is almost exclusively used with the definite form.

You can think of it as 'out in the woods/fields' in English, just covering all of nature.

3 years ago

jgstcd
jgstcd

From the examples I know, English is somewhat unusual in not using a definite article here.

3 years ago

LiamMcMurdo
LiamMcMurdo

Takk!

3 years ago

IgorRacca

Why not "utenfor"?

2 years ago

Quentin643619

Utenfor: Katter er utenfor huset. (Outside of a certain location) Ute: Katten er ute. (They're outside; ute is used in stationary situations.) Ut: Kattene går ut huset. (They're currently going out of the house; movement)

1 year ago

giles141718

This is a very stilted 'unnatural' sentence in English. Being given such awkward english translations is discouraging and confusing

1 year ago

andrelli1

Don't be discouraged, Giles! You can do it!

1 year ago

Noxsie

I wouldn't consider this an unnatural sounding sentence in English. It's not particularly wordy and it makes sense grammatically.

1 year ago

MrsSMBurns

It's unnatural because English doesn't use the word "nature" that way. We'd say "in the wild".

2 months ago

Kai-Ute
Kai-Ute

when do you use natur as opposed to nature? And does bor apply to only humans, but lever is for animals?

1 year ago

Rose634814

I was wondering the same as Kai-Ute with regards to bor being used for humans and lever for animals.

10 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.