"Jeg er en jente."

Translation:I am a girl.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


WhipItGouda

Am I a pretty girl?


Dr.Manhattan95

Woah woah slow down buddy. Adjectives come in the later lessons. You can be a pretty girl then.


DanielCR1969

Jeg er en jente (masculin), men jeg kan sier også "jeg er ei jente" (feminin)


Caroline-G.

I've gotten all of the "click the microphone and say:" wrong. I thought it was because I was saying them in Norwegian, and I was supposed to say it in English, so I said it in English, but it's still wrong. Can anyone help me? Thanks to anyone who can!


jupitercloudss

It may be due to the quality of your microphone.


Caroline-G.

I found out that it was because I was speaking fast, so it couldn't tell that I was saying all of the words. But thank you anyway!


Debbie932158

When do i use ei and when is it en


[deactivated user]

    En is the indefinite article for masculine nouns, but can be used for feminine nouns as well.

    En jente and ei jente are both accepted although the first one is more common. Refer back to tips for more information.

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.