"Et glass øl og et glass vin, takk."

Translation:A glass of beer and a glass of wine, please.

3 years ago

17 Comments


meiasmedidas

This one is easy to remember since I start learning Norwegian because of the show Skam and this is probably one of the words we hear the most (øl and vin) lol

Anyway, tusen takk Skam, because now I love the language and will keep learning.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

I'll hit the next person to post "OMG me too" or "Same" with a piece of dried cod.

(Please keep the sentence discussions tidy; make sure your comments contribute to the discussion - or at the very least make someone laugh.)

tørrfisk

1 year ago

Ariaiscool6

Funny

1 year ago

Quentin643619

That is very displeasing to the eye. Yikes!

1 year ago

theredcebuano

look who's sprawled over the street-way tonight!

3 years ago

IzayaOrihara_

Haha :P

2 years ago

PBrahms

A standard Norwegian order for one.

2 years ago

shimano_zd

Could "takk" be translated as "thank you" as well, or just "thanks"/"please"?

3 years ago

Andershava

Yes, it could. "Takk skal du ha" is also commonly used, and pretty much means "thank you".

3 years ago

13371453

Would "en glass" be wrong?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, it would. "Glass" is a neuter noun, and thus takes the indefinite article "et".

3 years ago

13371453

Oh, right! I keep confusing it with the German article for neuter nouns "ein". Thanks! :)

3 years ago

H4499

I am just curious, isn't takk thank you? or can it be used as both?

2 years ago

denna785

it can be used as please, thanks or thank you

2 years ago

predaTHOR

when do I use "et" and when "en"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Mod

All Norwegian nouns have a grammatical gender, and are declined accordingly.

en = indefinite article for masculine nouns.
ei = indefinite article for feminine* nouns.
et = indefinite article for neuter nouns.

*feminine nouns may be declined as if they were masculine, so they can take "en" in place of "ei".

Endings are also gender dependent.

The gender a noun is assigned is quite arbitrary, and will have to be memorised with each noun. It does not match up with biological gender, and the only rules that exists are for certain categories of loanwords.

1 year ago

OkLGXM

Tusen takk

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.