"He runs for a day."

Translation:Ritheann sé ar feadh lae.

3 years ago

9 Comments


MaryLea11

So, it is one day, but it is pluralised? Is 'lae' the genitive form or something? (I am sure that somebody has already explained this to me, but my brain lost it.

3 years ago

MaryLea11

Okay. Got it. It is genitive.

And wow, my spelling lets me down - that time I said it correctly but completely messed up on spelling.

3 years ago

Bryan.EDU

Why is the genitive case used here (lae)?

3 years ago

Ballygawley

the expression is "ar feadh lae" (feadh = duration) and that would be sort of "for the duration of ..." which is a genitive expression in Irish, but better translated into English with a non-genitive expression.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/feadh

(a) During, throughout.

Ar ~ an lae, during the day, all day.

Ar ~ bliana, for the space of a year.

Ar ~ tamaill, for a while.

Ar ~ an ama, na haimsire, sin, during all that time.

Ar ~ i bhfad, for a long time.

Ar ~ na faide, all along.

3 years ago

RodneyMarsh261

Should go ceann lae be acceptable?

1 year ago

Ballygawley

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/ceann

If you scroll down into the appendix, where it shows the use of ceann, then you see:

go ceann » Fan go ~ seachtaine, wait for a week.

go ceann » Ní bheidh sé agam go ~ míosa, I won’t have it for a month yet.

go ceann » Go ~ tamaill eile, for another while.

So: Yes.

1 year ago

ColleenBax

This sentence seems way too advanced for this level. I sort of understand the examples but I'm lost as to the declensions

1 month ago

ColleenBax

What does feadh mean and please explain a grammar slash structure of this sentence. Thanks

1 month ago

SatharnPHL
Mod

feadh means "extent" or "duration".

ar feadh means "for the duration" and lae is the genitive of , so "for a day's duration" or "for the duration of a day", or, more colloquially "for a day".

1 month ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.