1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He runs for a day."

"He runs for a day."

Translation:Ritheann sé ar feadh lae.

May 22, 2015

13 Comments


MaryLea11

So, it is one day, but it is pluralised? Is 'lae' the genitive form or something? (I am sure that somebody has already explained this to me, but my brain lost it.


MaryLea11

Okay. Got it. It is genitive.

And wow, my spelling lets me down - that time I said it correctly but completely messed up on spelling.


Bryan.EDU

Why is the genitive case used here (lae)?


Ballygawley

the expression is "ar feadh lae" (feadh = duration) and that would be sort of "for the duration of ..." which is a genitive expression in Irish, but better translated into English with a non-genitive expression.

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/feadh

(a) During, throughout.

Ar ~ an lae, during the day, all day.

Ar ~ bliana, for the space of a year.

Ar ~ tamaill, for a while.

Ar ~ an ama, na haimsire, sin, during all that time.

Ar ~ i bhfad, for a long time.

Ar ~ na faide, all along.


RodneyMarsh261

Should go ceann lae be acceptable?


Ballygawley

http://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/ceann

If you scroll down into the appendix, where it shows the use of ceann, then you see:

go ceann » Fan go ~ seachtaine, wait for a week.

go ceann » Ní bheidh sé agam go ~ míosa, I won’t have it for a month yet.

go ceann » Go ~ tamaill eile, for another while.

So: Yes.


ColleenBax

What does feadh mean and please explain a grammar slash structure of this sentence. Thanks


19O492554

feadh means "extent" or "duration".

ar feadh means "for the duration" and lae is the genitive of , so "for a day's duration" or "for the duration of a day", or, more colloquially "for a day".


shaylyncrain

what is the translation of the word "feadh"? And how is it pronounced?


19O492554

feadh means "extent" or "duration".

You can hear the word pronounced in different dialects at that site or you can hear it in exercises such as Codlaíonn sí ar feadh nóiméid or Ólann siad fíon ar feadh an lae.


shaylyncrain

Thank you! go raibh maith agat


teaclud

so are both ar feadh lae and ar feadh an lae correct? . The answer above is ar feadh lae and you mention ar feadh an lae. the answer to the preveious question was also given as ar feadh an lae


ColleenBax

This sentence seems way too advanced for this level. I sort of understand the examples but I'm lost as to the declensions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.