1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind die Augen einer Ent…

"Das sind die Augen einer Ente."

Translation:These are the eyes of a duck.

December 25, 2012

6 Comments


Sk8rMom

"Diese sind die Augen einer Ente" would work, too, right? "Die sind die Augen einer Ente" would mean "Those are the eyes of a duck," oder?


Delphi

das can not be a singular and why it says das sind? It should be diese sind


christian

"When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders"

http://goo.gl/FReHT


Common-Wealth

That article went over my head, but thanks for the explanation.


Shyrou

Why not "That's the eyes of a duck"?


Namyag

Because "sind" is not a singular verb.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.