"Das sind die Augen einer Ente."

Translation:These are the eyes of a duck.

12/25/2012, 10:00:55 PM

6 Comments


Sk8rMom

"Diese sind die Augen einer Ente" would work, too, right? "Die sind die Augen einer Ente" would mean "Those are the eyes of a duck," oder?

12/31/2012, 3:31:05 PM

Delphi

das can not be a singular and why it says das sind? It should be diese sind

12/25/2012, 10:00:55 PM

christian
Mod

"When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders"

http://goo.gl/FReHT

12/25/2012, 11:29:15 PM

Common-Wealth

That article went over my head, but thanks for the explanation.

2/13/2014, 5:27:05 AM

Shyrou

Why not "That's the eyes of a duck"?

2/4/2013, 10:02:57 PM

Namyag

Because "sind" is not a singular verb.

4/15/2013, 2:59:38 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.