1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das sind die Augen einer Ent…

"Das sind die Augen einer Ente."

Translation:These are the eyes of a duck.

December 25, 2012

12 Comments


Sk8rMom

"Diese sind die Augen einer Ente" would work, too, right? "Die sind die Augen einer Ente" would mean "Those are the eyes of a duck," oder?


Delphi

das can not be a singular and why it says das sind? It should be diese sind


christian

"When it is used with the verb sein, the form das can refer to singular and plural nouns of all three genders"

http://goo.gl/FReHT


PathofWhteClouds

That article went over my head, but thanks for the explanation.


Shyrou

Why not "That's the eyes of a duck"?


Namyag

Because "sind" is not a singular verb.


percusse

Why don't we use a "of" here for the "of a duck"?


percusse

Oh OK. I don't know enough about that yet. Thank you.


Namyag

Shouldn't the answer be "Das sind die Augen VOR die Ente?"


hutcho66

"Das sind die Augen von einer Ente" works. 'von' takes the dative case (which is the same as the genitive case for feminine nouns). But it is more colloquial than using the genitive case, it would be used in speech but probably not in writing.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.