"Vinteren kommer."

Translation:Winter is coming.

May 22, 2015

34 Comments


Erven.R

Brace yourselves.

May 22, 2015

Andreas83

In Norway, winter is always coming...

May 25, 2015

pietvo

Or it is staying. I am currently on vacation in Norway between Bergen and Oslo and this afternoon it was snowing. In Finnse the whole area was still covered with snow, I guess at least 50cm.

June 3, 2015

WilhelmTheWise

Except for when it is actually winter, then summer is coming

October 3, 2017

Norwegiannorm

You know nothing Jon Snow

June 5, 2015

Lea.1717

Du vet ingenting, Jon Snø

February 25, 2017

karola_w

in 50 years from now we will still giggle at this and no one will understand why

June 27, 2015

Andreas83

In 50 years from now, the new book in the series may already have been published!

June 27, 2015

OliverGuest

In 50 years there wont be winters any more :-(

August 25, 2016

Deus_vult_sic

Winter will always come, as it always did.

May 22, 2017

Ani_Jane

The North Remembers.

June 30, 2015

flor3t

Thank you Ned Stark

May 30, 2015

heimaey

Does it need to have a definite article in Norwegian? There is no definite article in English.

June 8, 2015

vildand91

Yes, it does need to be definite. Same with "Sommeren/høsten/våren kommer"

June 22, 2015

alan.schmi3

Why is that?

July 2, 2015

OsoGegenHest

For the same reason that you don't say it in English.

November 13, 2015

ThaliNilsen

Queue GoT intro

May 23, 2015

m.g.doyle

SPOILER ALERT: Vinteren har kommet.

April 12, 2017

iBrandok

Eddard Stark agrees

May 23, 2018

alan.schmi3

For the translation "winter is coming", why is "winter" in the definite?

June 28, 2015

OsoGegenHest

Because that's how it's expressed in Norwegian.

November 13, 2015

SamHelland

I know that some people would be frustrated with your answer but I completely agree with you that sometimes things are the way they are simply because that's how they are. English probably has many more of these than norsk does.

November 20, 2015

emily.m.harless

A specific winter (the one that is coming) is doing the action. It cannot be applied to just any winter, because there is only one winter that is (contextually) coming. Make sense?

September 29, 2016

IsabelHowi

First the red wedding and now this...

June 6, 2017

Jonathan216867

Vinteren er her.

October 29, 2017

arcarimariapia

And the death is coming with it.

August 5, 2016

JBYwhM

Hødør..

September 21, 2018

Emorol

better get the gear ready! goes outside hey wait a minute! its burning up out here! random blizzard blows in

June 10, 2015

mainman24

Det er her guttene mine.

December 4, 2016

raisage

Would it be wrong to answer "the winter is coming"?

June 24, 2017

Anafranta7

Got fans will be pissed off tho

October 22, 2017

reut128567

I guess you can.

August 30, 2017

Joanne236389

In Winter we must protect ourselves look after one another

January 31, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.