"Vinteren kommer."

Translation:Winter is coming.

May 22, 2015

39 Comments


Erven.R

Brace yourselves.


Andreas83

In Norway, winter is always coming...


pietvo

Or it is staying. I am currently on vacation in Norway between Bergen and Oslo and this afternoon it was snowing. In Finnse the whole area was still covered with snow, I guess at least 50cm.


WilhelmTheWise

Except for when it is actually winter, then summer is coming


Norwegiannorm

You know nothing Jon Snow


Lea.1717

Du vet ingenting, Jon Snø


karola_w

in 50 years from now we will still giggle at this and no one will understand why


Andreas83

In 50 years from now, the new book in the series may already have been published!


OliverGuest

In 50 years there wont be winters any more :-(


Deus_vult_sic

Winter will always come, as it always did.


Ani_Jane

The North Remembers.


chloeastrid8

Thank you Ned Stark


heimaey

Does it need to have a definite article in Norwegian? There is no definite article in English.


vildand91

Yes, it does need to be definite. Same with "Sommeren/høsten/våren kommer"


OsoGegenHest

For the same reason that you don't say it in English.


Ms_World

Before we had, "Det er vår", so I'd say it depends upon whether you want to say just 'winter'/'spring' or 'the winter'/'the spring', the same as in English.


ThaliNilsen

Queue GoT intro


m.g.doyle

SPOILER ALERT: Vinteren har kommet.


iBrandok

Eddard Stark agrees


alan.schmi3

For the translation "winter is coming", why is "winter" in the definite?


emily.m.harless

A specific winter (the one that is coming) is doing the action. It cannot be applied to just any winter, because there is only one winter that is (contextually) coming. Make sense?


OsoGegenHest

Because that's how it's expressed in Norwegian.


SamHelland

I know that some people would be frustrated with your answer but I completely agree with you that sometimes things are the way they are simply because that's how they are. English probably has many more of these than norsk does.


IsabelHowi

First the red wedding and now this...


Adnan_nk

I just came to see the comments


arcarimariapia

And the death is coming with it.


Franzi44503

What's with all the Game of Thrones references in this app??!


Emorol

better get the gear ready! goes outside hey wait a minute! its burning up out here! random blizzard blows in


mainman24

Det er her guttene mine.


raisage

Would it be wrong to answer "the winter is coming"?


Anafranta7

Got fans will be pissed off tho


Joanne236389

In Winter we must protect ourselves look after one another


DrOctagonapus

Natten er mørk og full av frykt


Demanufact

du vet ingenting Jon Snow

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.