"Hvem er vi?"

Translation:Who are we?

May 22, 2015

27 Comments


bisged

i'm really feeling it with these existential questions!!

May 25, 2015

Arceus

xeno reference?

May 30, 2015

bisged

yes. that's all i know of that game anyway lmao

May 30, 2015

focusonandy

Does anyone know when this phrase is ever used? In 28 years I have never said "who are we" in English.

May 22, 2015

EivindMeyer

Example:

A two vs two board game where your team is playing with the red chips. Your friend (who will be on your team) arrives late and asks "Hvem er vi?" to which you respond "De røde".

Could also be a more philosofical question, like "Er vi alene i universet? Hvem er vi?" = Are we alone in the universe? Who are we?".

May 22, 2015

Yoruji

Or mass amnesia ;)

May 23, 2015

desivy38

If you and your friends do something bad and you were previously good people you might say "Who are we?"

May 30, 2015

skrats

When trying to rally a team..

August 14, 2015

NickSkare

Its not about using this exact question, its about understanding the context

April 7, 2019

GirlWithTheGold

Basics 1 reminds me of someone who has amnesia, "Who are you? Oh...well who am I? Oh, cool, cool. Who are they?"

May 28, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Oh... Whats an apple

August 13, 2015

demalition90

Duo making me question my entire existence over here.

July 5, 2015

Alpnord

I came here to learn language, not to cry myself to sleep again.

October 14, 2015

NurseOrange

I am pleased to know that some of these words sounds similar to English words! :)

November 19, 2015

romanyoshioka

That's a good question. Who REALLY are we?

April 25, 2016

aleisha.mo

Are we human?

January 17, 2016

Arabella210259

Or are we dancer?

April 27, 2019

DracoLokiRen352

Wow, loving these deep philosophical questions

August 19, 2018

NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hvem er vi?
Nynorsk - Kven er me/vi?

April 15, 2018

ScaathReykr

How does one pronounce "kven"? Is "k" in "kven" a silent letter like "h" in "hvem"?

September 7, 2018

BafouillCharabia

Dear friends, that's actually a very good question. Typically human.

We are an animal who is looking for "Why is there something ?" "why is there a universe, a world? " "Who am I really?"

"Who are we to blame Duolingo ?" We are just very lucky people to have this tool. When there's a mistake, just report it.

Also, it can be children playing a game, deciding which role they will play.

And the best to learn a language is to receive some "electroshock", we remember better crazy phrases. You will have time to make your own perfect phrases :)

Enjoy your trip.

December 15, 2018

joelnaqqar

There is this extra sound thoud though...it's like vem' ar vi. It's not just vem ar vi. Why is there that extra sound at the end of vem?

November 19, 2017

Timmy509512

Jeg vet ikke, og jeg bryr meg ikke.

March 2, 2018

ScaathReykr

Your fathers.

April 14, 2018

Nistacta

WHO ARE WE! WHO ARE YOU! I HAVE AMNESIA! AHHHHHHHHH!

July 23, 2018

ScaathReykr

Here, have a screwdriver.

September 7, 2018

CvxX20Yr

Who are we,Duo?What's the meaning of life,Duo? You're an owl you would know.

April 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.