"Hvem er vi?"

Translation:Who are we?

May 22, 2015

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bisged

i'm really feeling it with these existential questions!!


Arceus

xeno reference?


bisged

yes. that's all i know of that game anyway lmao


focusonandy

Does anyone know when this phrase is ever used? In 28 years I have never said "who are we" in English.


EivindMeyer

Example:

A two vs two board game where your team is playing with the red chips. Your friend (who will be on your team) arrives late and asks "Hvem er vi?" to which you respond "De røde".

Could also be a more philosofical question, like "Er vi alene i universet? Hvem er vi?" = Are we alone in the universe? Who are we?".


Yoruji

Or mass amnesia ;)


desivy38

If you and your friends do something bad and you were previously good people you might say "Who are we?"


skrats

When trying to rally a team..


NickSkare

Its not about using this exact question, its about understanding the context


Cheetahfro

Totally agree with you


demalition90

Duo making me question my entire existence over here.


Alpnord

I came here to learn language, not to cry myself to sleep again.


GirlWithTheGold

Basics 1 reminds me of someone who has amnesia, "Who are you? Oh...well who am I? Oh, cool, cool. Who are they?"


Ungewitig_Wiht

Oh... Whats an apple


KryssLB

Excuse me, I am an apple


NurseOrange

I am pleased to know that some of these words sounds similar to English words! :)


romanyoshioka

That's a good question. Who REALLY are we?


morbidmaster

duo has an existential crisis


DracoLokiRen352

Wow, loving these deep philosophical questions


BafouillCharabia

Dear friends, that's actually a very good question. Typically human.

We are an animal who is looking for "Why is there something ?" "why is there a universe, a world? " "Who am I really?"

"Who are we to blame Duolingo ?" We are just very lucky people to have this tool. When there's a mistake, just report it.

Also, it can be children playing a game, deciding which role they will play.

And the best to learn a language is to receive some "electroshock", we remember better crazy phrases. You will have time to make your own perfect phrases :)

Enjoy your trip.


binion177

Can't we just have a little fun?


[deactivated user]

    Who are we,Duo?What's the meaning of life,Duo? You're an owl you would know.


NattKullav1

    Bokmål - Hvem er vi?
    Nynorsk - Kven er me/vi?


    [deactivated user]

      WHO ARE WE! WHO ARE YOU! I HAVE AMNESIA! AHHHHHHHHH!


ScaathReykr

      Here, have a screwdriver.


Peas162702

      studying norwegian? have an existential crisis, free!


-SilverFire-

      The big questions


smileyboi2

      Trees,we are trees.


the.dark.side

      "Hvem er vi?" takes of sunglasses dramatically


smileyboi2

      We are alines,silly duo.


vasilis196787

      To be or not to be, that is the matter


Apoorvi10

      Please can anyone tell me the difference between du and dere


Deliciae

      "Du" is the singular "you". "Dere" is the plural "you".


DianeEsbec1

      If I'm a part of the We I know who I am


KryssLB

      Is there a difference between 'is' and 'are' in Norwegian? And 'am,' I guess? English has am/are/is/are/are/are; is it all just er/er/er?

      This lesson didn't have any tips on mobile :/


helgique

      Yeah. A verb in Norwegian and other Scandinavian languages apart from Icelandic usually has only one form for a category


Agonaw

      Er means "is" and also "are"?

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.