"Hvem er vi?"

Translation:Who are we?

May 22, 2015

39 Comments


bisged

i'm really feeling it with these existential questions!!


Arceus

xeno reference?


bisged

yes. that's all i know of that game anyway lmao


focusonandy

Does anyone know when this phrase is ever used? In 28 years I have never said "who are we" in English.


EivindMeyer

Example:

A two vs two board game where your team is playing with the red chips. Your friend (who will be on your team) arrives late and asks "Hvem er vi?" to which you respond "De røde".

Could also be a more philosofical question, like "Er vi alene i universet? Hvem er vi?" = Are we alone in the universe? Who are we?".


Yoruji

Or mass amnesia ;)


desivy38

If you and your friends do something bad and you were previously good people you might say "Who are we?"


skrats

When trying to rally a team..


NickSkare

Its not about using this exact question, its about understanding the context


Cheetahfro

Totally agree with you


demalition90

Duo making me question my entire existence over here.


Alpnord

I came here to learn language, not to cry myself to sleep again.


GirlWithTheGold

Basics 1 reminds me of someone who has amnesia, "Who are you? Oh...well who am I? Oh, cool, cool. Who are they?"


Ungewitig_Wiht

Oh... Whats an apple


NurseOrange

I am pleased to know that some of these words sounds similar to English words! :)


romanyoshioka

That's a good question. Who REALLY are we?


-soet-

duo has an existential crisis


DracoLokiRen352

Wow, loving these deep philosophical questions


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Hvem er vi?
Nynorsk - Kven er me/vi?


ScaathReykr

How does one pronounce "kven"? Is "k" in "kven" a silent letter like "h" in "hvem"?


[deactivated user]

    WHO ARE WE! WHO ARE YOU! I HAVE AMNESIA! AHHHHHHHHH!


ScaathReykr

    Here, have a screwdriver.


CvxX20Yr

    Who are we,Duo?What's the meaning of life,Duo? You're an owl you would know.


BafouillCharabia

    Dear friends, that's actually a very good question. Typically human.

    We are an animal who is looking for "Why is there something ?" "why is there a universe, a world? " "Who am I really?"

    "Who are we to blame Duolingo ?" We are just very lucky people to have this tool. When there's a mistake, just report it.

    Also, it can be children playing a game, deciding which role they will play.

    And the best to learn a language is to receive some "electroshock", we remember better crazy phrases. You will have time to make your own perfect phrases :)

    Enjoy your trip.


binion177

    Can't we just have a little fun?


Peas162702

    studying norwegian? have an existential crisis, free!


ErikHG10

    "Who we are?" Should be also accepted! Can you write "Hvem vi er?" In Norwegian also?


MoonlightStar898

    Wait...i really get crazy to this norweigian sentence "Hvem er vi?" Can pls someone explain.


Apoorvi10

    Please can anyone tell me the difference between du and dere


Deliciae

    "Du" is the singular "you". "Dere" is the plural "you".


the.dark.side

    "Hvem er vi?" takes of sunglasses dramatically


Askaraa

    The speaking exercise don't seem to work... :(


Asahel819796

    I dunno...are we a rock?

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.