1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser måltidet og hun d…

"Jeg spiser måltidet og hun drikker teen."

Translation:I eat the meal and she drinks the tea.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


sistemsyla

And she drinks the teen.

May 22, 2015

Rmnt_drawings

why is it "måltidet" and not "madet"?

January 24, 2016

Jalica8

Because mad is food and maltid is meal

October 26, 2018

AnaMohallem

what's the difference between måltidet and kødet?

January 18, 2016

AJHunter12

Måltid means meal, kød means meat

March 25, 2019

TheLandStrider

måltidet=the meal kødet=the pork. Basically, pork can be a meal, but so is soup, steak etc. so you can say the concept of "meal" incorporates pork.

August 18, 2016

MayaCajic

uh kød is meat. not pork. svinekød is pork

February 4, 2018

Lesley229192

Why did my answer get marked as using wrong word? I used ‘is drinking’ rather than drinks

July 15, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.