1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg spiser måltidet og hun d…

"Jeg spiser måltidet og hun drikker teen."

Translation:I eat the meal and she drinks the tea.

May 22, 2015

9 Comments


sistemsyla

And she drinks the teen.


Rmnt_drawings

why is it "måltidet" and not "madet"?


Jalica8

Because mad is food and maltid is meal


AnaMohallem

what's the difference between måltidet and kødet?


AJHunter12

Måltid means meal, kød means meat


Lesley229192

Why did my answer get marked as using wrong word? I used ‘is drinking’ rather than drinks


Gw6R7

I can't hear anything in my desktop-version.


csKata2

There is no tea to choose from the english words


Duos_2nd_Fav

Wouldnt "I eat" work just as great as "I am eating"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.