"Noen salter"

Translation:Some salts

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


adysah

In its general use "salt" is an uncountable noun and therefore cannot be used in plural. However, if this refers to a type of salt,yeah I guess this is acceptable, but it's not of much use as people rarely talk about salt in this context. So how does one say "some salt" as in "a specific amount of salt" not a type in Norwegian?

May 27, 2015

LINHARS

I agree with you that it is many other nouns to use with some/noen, to learn the meaning of noen. Noen epler, noen gutter, noen jenter. It means more than one but not many.

Some salt = noe salt, or litt salt. The soup needs some salt = suppen trenger noe salt, litt (= a little) salt.

May 27, 2015

ggspinefx

since salt is a single syllable et noun, would not the plural be salt rather than salter?

July 13, 2015

Cececherry

I don't think anyone ever uses this

May 22, 2015

fveldig
Mod

You should try chemistry.

"Hvilke stoffer reagerer på dette?" "Noen salter".

"What substances react to this?" "Some salts".

May 22, 2015

jake3389

Some salts are used for food, for example, pretzles are coated with sodium chloride and ammonium chloride is an ingredient in liquorice.

May 23, 2015

racjkkk

How would you buy bathing salts then?

April 7, 2016

nbalive2005

Shouldn't "a little salt" be an acceptable answer?

January 8, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.