"Noen salter"

Translation:Some salts

3 years ago

8 Comments


adysah
adysah

In its general use "salt" is an uncountable noun and therefore cannot be used in plural. However, if this refers to a type of salt,yeah I guess this is acceptable, but it's not of much use as people rarely talk about salt in this context. So how does one say "some salt" as in "a specific amount of salt" not a type in Norwegian?

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

I agree with you that it is many other nouns to use with some/noen, to learn the meaning of noen. Noen epler, noen gutter, noen jenter. It means more than one but not many.

Some salt = noe salt, or litt salt. The soup needs some salt = suppen trenger noe salt, litt (= a little) salt.

3 years ago

ggspinefx

since salt is a single syllable et noun, would not the plural be salt rather than salter?

3 years ago

Cececherry
Cececherry

I don't think anyone ever uses this

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

You should try chemistry.

"Hvilke stoffer reagerer på dette?" "Noen salter".

"What substances react to this?" "Some salts".

3 years ago

jake3389
jake3389

Some salts are used for food, for example, pretzles are coated with sodium chloride and ammonium chloride is an ingredient in liquorice.

3 years ago

racjkkk
racjkkk

How would you buy bathing salts then?

2 years ago

nbalive2005

Shouldn't "a little salt" be an acceptable answer?

2 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.