1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The girl is eating sugar."

"The girl is eating sugar."

Translation:Jenta spiser sukker.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


dungybeetle

could someone refresh me on what the difference is between jente and jenta i think jenta is "the"girl and jente is "a" girl, right?


AnCatDubh

Would ‘et’ be accepted too?


Deliciae

Only if the indefinite article 'a' were a part of the English sentence as well.


AnCatDubh

No, I mean, would the Nynorsk equivalent be accepted?


Deliciae

Since this is the Bokmål course, you would have to use 'eter' for the present tense of 'å ete'.

We cannot accept Nynorsk variants of words, as we cannot expect learners to be able to tell them apart. Who knows though, maybe there'll be a Nynorsk course one day. :)


RosemarieJulia

what is the difference between jenter and jenten?


Deliciae

jenten = the girl (definite singular)
jenter = girls (indefinite plural)


Deliciae

"Pike" is a less common alternative to "jente".

It's more conservative, so the feminine form is doubly rare.


Franko946809

Can someone explain to me when do I use "jenta" and when do I use "jente"?


flowerpowe854385

If giving an en to gutt turn it into the boy then why isnt it Jentan


keturah272006

What is the meaning of jenten mannen sukker


DianeEsbec1

That is one far out diet

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.