"The girl is eating sugar."

Translation:Jenta spiser sukker.

May 22, 2015

12 Comments


dungybeetle

could someone refresh me on what the difference is between jente and jenta i think jenta is "the"girl and jente is "a" girl, right?

May 28, 2015

Norwisle

correct

July 2, 2015

AnCatDubh

Would ‘et’ be accepted too?

June 11, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Only if the indefinite article 'a' were a part of the English sentence as well.

December 31, 2015

AnCatDubh

No, I mean, would the Nynorsk equivalent be accepted?

December 31, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Since this is the Bokmål course, you would have to use 'eter' for the present tense of 'å ete'.

We cannot accept Nynorsk variants of words, as we cannot expect learners to be able to tell them apart. Who knows though, maybe there'll be a Nynorsk course one day. :)

December 31, 2015

RosemarieJulia

what is the difference between jenter and jenten?

December 31, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

jenten = the girl (definite singular)
jenter = girls (indefinite plural)

December 31, 2015

Mike783791

Pika ?

March 2, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Pike" is a less common alternative to "jente".

It's more conservative, so the feminine form is doubly rare.

March 2, 2017

Franko946809

Can someone explain to me when do I use "jenta" and when do I use "jente"?

December 2, 2017

flowerpowe854385

If giving an en to gutt turn it into the boy then why isnt it Jentan

June 28, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.