"The girl is eating sugar."

Translation:Jenta spiser sukker.

3 years ago

12 Comments


dungybeetle

could someone refresh me on what the difference is between jente and jenta i think jenta is "the"girl and jente is "a" girl, right?

3 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

correct

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Would ‘et’ be accepted too?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Only if the indefinite article 'a' were a part of the English sentence as well.

2 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

No, I mean, would the Nynorsk equivalent be accepted?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Since this is the Bokmål course, you would have to use 'eter' for the present tense of 'å ete'.

We cannot accept Nynorsk variants of words, as we cannot expect learners to be able to tell them apart. Who knows though, maybe there'll be a Nynorsk course one day. :)

2 years ago

RosemarieJulia

what is the difference between jenter and jenten?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

jenten = the girl (definite singular)
jenter = girls (indefinite plural)

2 years ago

Mike783791

Pika ?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Pike" is a less common alternative to "jente".

It's more conservative, so the feminine form is doubly rare.

1 year ago

Franko946809

Can someone explain to me when do I use "jenta" and when do I use "jente"?

1 year ago

flowerpowe854385

If giving an en to gutt turn it into the boy then why isnt it Jentan

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.