"Привіт, де ти?"

Translation:Hello, where are you?

5/22/2015, 1:37:07 PM

6 Comments


Satrivor

Does 'де ти' mean something like 'how's it going' or is literally asking 'where are you'?

5/22/2015, 1:37:07 PM

Shady_arc

Just "Where are you?"

Now that people often use mobile phones to talk to each other, and sometimes are late (or just cannot find the place they are suppposed to meet at)—that is quite a useful question to know :).

5/22/2015, 3:19:34 PM

SergioRuido

It just means Where are you?

5/22/2015, 2:36:21 PM

Alkimeer

Just a question: can you also say, "Ти де" as an infirmal question?

10/18/2015, 12:57:54 AM

Gleb977408

Yep, of course.

2/1/2018, 3:59:22 PM

AdiSenyk-B

I typed hi instead of hello and that's wrong somehow? Seriously

1/2/2016, 9:29:57 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.