1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Привіт, де ти?"

"Привіт, де ти?"

Translation:Hello, where are you?

May 22, 2015

6 Comments


Satrivor

Does 'де ти' mean something like 'how's it going' or is literally asking 'where are you'?


Shady_arc

Just "Where are you?"

Now that people often use mobile phones to talk to each other, and sometimes are late (or just cannot find the place they are suppposed to meet at)—that is quite a useful question to know :).


SergioRuido

It just means Where are you?


Alkimeer

Just a question: can you also say, "Ти де" as an infirmal question?


sKjJ10

Hello, where you ?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.