Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Привіт, де ти?"

Translation:Hello, where are you?

3 years ago

8 Comments


Satrivor
Satrivor

Does 'де ти' mean something like 'how's it going' or is literally asking 'where are you'?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

Just "Where are you?"

Now that people often use mobile phones to talk to each other, and sometimes are late (or just cannot find the place they are suppposed to meet at)—that is quite a useful question to know :).

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It just means Where are you?

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Just a question: can you also say, "Ти де" as an infirmal question?

2 years ago

Gleb977408

Yep, of course.

7 months ago

AdiSenyk-B

I typed hi instead of hello and that's wrong somehow? Seriously

2 years ago

Todd3235

When I heard "Pryvit" it sounded like 'prydit' or 'prybit'. My question is do those V's sound hard or similar to another constanant? Or was it that it just came out sounding weird, other than the 'V' sound

2 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

It sounds fine here. The similarity largely depends on what your native language is.

2 years ago