Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He does not like fish."

Translation:Він не любить рибу.

3 years ago

9 Comments


lawnmoen
lawnmoen

Shouldn't fish decline to риби because the negation would mean it's in the genitive case?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

In this case not.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred
3 years ago

lawnmoen
lawnmoen

Ok, could you explain why?

3 years ago

helen.hein

The negation isn't going to the fish, it's going to the liking (of the fish, in this case). He's not saying he doesn't have any fish (or whatever other thing you want to use); there are fish, and he just doesn't like them. Does that make sense?

3 years ago

Yoog
Yoog

I think that in case he doesn't like the fish (for example that one in the aquarium), we would say 'Він не любить рибу", but if fish means food (I guess that's the case in the sentence) it's rather 'Він не любить риби".

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

you are right. This course seems to negate some rules.

2 years ago

helen.hein

Realizing that this is for beginners, how important is word order?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Because of the cases you can change the order and it will still mean the same thing. However, this order is the most natural one. In this sentence there are really no words that you can re-order and still get the natural sentence. But if you are writing some literature, especially poetry you can play with words and get different emphasis

3 years ago