"Dag"

Translation:Day

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


vanof

Sounds like "dog" to me :)


uq.

Well because of all your language courses I suppose you know why :p


Bluthund

Could you use this as a (casual) greeting? (In German, you sometimes just say "Tag!" ("day!") to greet someone)


vildand91

Yes, but only if you put "god" in front of it, like "God dag!", which directly translates to "Good day".


seth7697

Is the pronunciation correct? I wouldn't know, but knowing that "jag" rhymes with the English "guy," should this sound like that, or is the present pronunciation (like the English "dog") correct?


Si1vanu5

Err, 'jeg' (I) rhymes with guy (http://forvo.com/word/jeg/#no). The only reference I find to 'jag' is here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jag#Norwegian_Bokm.C3.A5l . And the recording does sound like 'yog'. For some reason there seems to be lack of good recordings of "dag" or even an IPA pronunciation. But I believe you can hear it well here: http://forvo.com/word/en_fin_dag/#no .


Lordhokage

Seems to be something between [dag] and [dog], i'd transcribe it as [dåg].

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.