"Dag"

Translation:Day

May 22, 2015

7 Comments


vanof

Sounds like "dog" to me :)

May 22, 2015

kozjol

Well because of all your language courses I suppose you know why :p

May 25, 2015

Bluthund

Could you use this as a (casual) greeting? (In German, you sometimes just say "Tag!" ("day!") to greet someone)

May 23, 2015

vildand91

Yes, but only if you put "god" in front of it, like "God dag!", which directly translates to "Good day".

May 25, 2015

seth7697

Is the pronunciation correct? I wouldn't know, but knowing that "jag" rhymes with the English "guy," should this sound like that, or is the present pronunciation (like the English "dog") correct?

June 12, 2015

Si1vanu5

Err, 'jeg' (I) rhymes with guy (http://forvo.com/word/jeg/#no). The only reference I find to 'jag' is here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/jag#Norwegian_Bokm.C3.A5l . And the recording does sound like 'yog'. For some reason there seems to be lack of good recordings of "dag" or even an IPA pronunciation. But I believe you can hear it well here: http://forvo.com/word/en_fin_dag/#no .

October 8, 2015

Lordhokage

Seems to be something between [dag] and [dog], i'd transcribe it as [dåg].

September 14, 2016
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.