1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eu fui para a Inglaterra faz…

"Eu fui para a Inglaterra fazer um curso."

Translation:I went to England to take a course.

September 26, 2013

15 Comments


pedemaio

Why isn't it "Eu fui para a Inglaterra para fazer um curso?"


Johnni0

I listened to this sentence 3 three times in slow mode to make absolutely sure there was no word between Inglaterra and fazer... It sounds strange to me.


kexzz

Why did she say: "Eu fui para a inglaterra fazer um curso". I am Brazilian and I do not see problem in saying "eu fui para a inglaterra para fazer um curso"


Nicky796830

In English, I went to England for a course makes sense without having to add " to do"


MikeM271048

Why can I not say "I have been to England …"? On other occasions when I used the " .. went to England .." form for this tense Duolingo suggested another translation using the full form perfect.


ChrisGull

Well, this is a new use for "ser" for me. "I was to England", literally?


Paulenrique

Some tenses are the same.

  • Eu fui um ótimo médico (I was a good doctor).

  • Eu fui à casa dele ontem (I went to his house yesterday).

Here they are conjugated the same way, but they aren't the same verbs.


ChrisGull

Ah, thanks! Didn't know that, but saw it now too when I double checked with conjuga-me.


Trenico

"Eu fui para a Inglaterra para/a fazer um curso" is it right?, i mean that's how i would do it in spanish, but i don't know if it would sound good in portuguese


Paulenrique

no. We only use "para" here =)


MarioMarti148939

What about Eu foi? Is it correct?


ptn.vv

What does it really mean - 'to make' or 'to take' a course? These are different meanings.


Paulenrique

The first English translation that comes to my mind is "to take a course".

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.