"Eu fui para a Inglaterra fazer um curso."

Translation:I went to England to take a course.

September 26, 2013

13 Comments


pedemaio

Why isn't it "Eu fui para a Inglaterra para fazer um curso?"

September 26, 2013

Paulenrique

It also works!

September 27, 2013

Johnni0

I listened to this sentence 3 three times in slow mode to make absolutely sure there was no word between Inglaterra and fazer... It sounds strange to me.

February 19, 2014

kexzz

Why did she say: "Eu fui para a inglaterra fazer um curso". I am Brazilian and I do not see problem in saying "eu fui para a inglaterra para fazer um curso"

May 2, 2018

ChrisGull

Well, this is a new use for "ser" for me. "I was to England", literally?

March 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Some tenses are the same.

  • Eu fui um ótimo médico (I was a good doctor).

  • Eu fui à casa dele ontem (I went to his house yesterday).

Here they are conjugated the same way, but they aren't the same verbs.

March 6, 2014

ChrisGull

Ah, thanks! Didn't know that, but saw it now too when I double checked with conjuga-me.

March 6, 2014

Trenico

"Eu fui para a Inglaterra para/a fazer um curso" is it right?, i mean that's how i would do it in spanish, but i don't know if it would sound good in portuguese

March 21, 2014

Paulenrique

no. We only use "para" here =)

March 21, 2014

MarioMarti148939

What about Eu foi? Is it correct?

February 5, 2018

Paulenrique
February 5, 2018

ptn.vv

What does it really mean - 'to make' or 'to take' a course? These are different meanings.

February 12, 2019

Paulenrique

The first English translation that comes to my mind is "to take a course".

February 12, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.