"No, it is not so."

Translation:Ні, це не так.

May 22, 2015

8 Comments


RaymondLee10

When do you use Не and when do you use Ні?

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

not, is not, are not, do not, does not, did not - НЕ. no (negative response) - НІ.

May 22, 2015

RaymondLee10

Right, thanks. (How do you say that in Ukranian?)

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

Дякую)

May 22, 2015

sophiemorin4

It's seems like : it's not so... when in ukrainian it says this not yes

July 24, 2015

Vinnfred

"Так" has several meanings in Ukrainian. One of them is something like "that/this way/so" :)

  • так само - as well
  • не роби так - don't do that way
  • я так люблю тебе! - I love you so (much)!
  • так собі - so-so (not really good, but not that bad either)
July 24, 2015

Petmaster

Rhat was hard for me (I'm a kid)

July 9, 2017

Petmaster

That

July 9, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.