1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "No, it is not so."

"No, it is not so."

Translation:Ні, це не так.

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


RaymondLee10

When do you use Не and when do you use Ні?


SergioRuido

not, is not, are not, do not, does not, did not - НЕ. no (negative response) - НІ.


RaymondLee10

Right, thanks. (How do you say that in Ukranian?)


ImAweirdo5

Ні = ni as nico

Не = nie as нет (without the т) (niet)


sophiemorin4

It's seems like : it's not so... when in ukrainian it says this not yes


Vinnfred

"Так" has several meanings in Ukrainian. One of them is something like "that/this way/so" :)

  • так само - as well
  • не роби так - don't do that way
  • я так люблю тебе! - I love you so (much)!
  • так собі - so-so (not really good, but not that bad either)

Petmaster

Rhat was hard for me (I'm a kid)


OrlandoLasso42

Can you use "C" as the transliteration for Ц? It keeps saying it's wrong.


[deactivated user]

    na is na time


    [deactivated user]

      tak? there time that?


nBawxbWq

      I don’t have Ukrainian letters !


JayaBharti6

      I have no such type of keyboard to type this letter

      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.