1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie sehen!"

"Sie sehen!"

Translation:You see!

December 25, 2012

44 Comments


vitorvilela

"They are looking" is wrong according to Duolingo. When checking the new word "sehen", there was 'look' as a translation... I don't get it


kaptainkc

The German verb "suchen" would better fit "looking." It means to look for, search.


DeanEdmondson

I wrote they are looking, but it said I was incorrect, I have no idea why though as it clearly seemed to be the only answer.


yeefon22

I have the same problem too. Why?


TommySmith0

Same here, was told 'Sie sehen' is NOT 'They are looking'. I also checked under the new word hints, and one of the options was:

(we/they) look/are looking?

Is this right or wrong?


urbantravels

"They are seeing" is also a correct translation, since German makes no distinction between "they see" and "they are seeing". Am I right?


abderrahimo

yes, and if you answer that it will take it too as being a correct answer :)


Martin9630

Well, i tried it, but it didn't take it...


Martin9630

Well, maybe Duolinguo is right, because 'see' is normally not used in present continuous tense and if it's used, it usually implies future activity. But I am not a native English speaker, so I am not very sure about this...


m.vivisecteur

Only the exclaimation mark seems unnecessary then. The shorter "They see!" feels more right, at least in english.


Kimisku

I wrote "You see" and it was correct. Can anybody tell me why?


MrsBlakeney

German has three words that represent the English word "you."
du = you singular, informal ihr = you plural, informal

Sie = you singular or plural, formal

You would use informal forms when speaking with friends, teammates, family members or children. You would use the formal form when speaking with people that you have just met, people you use Mr. or Mrs. with, work colleagues with whom you aren't on informal terms with (and this could be people you've worked with for some time).

Sie (always capitalized when used as the formal "you") is conjugated the same way that third person plural is conjugated. In other words, it uses the same verb form as sie = they.

So you have three German words for "you" and there are also three possible meanings for sie/Sie. sie = she sie = they Sie = you

You can tell the difference between she and they by the verb form. Sie sieht = She sees. Sie sehen could be either they see or You (formal) see.


icanhazguns

"sie" is also the formal word for "you" I believe


SusanE6

There are three ways to use "sie". The formal version of "you" is "Sie" the first letter is capitalized, and the word takes on the unaltered conjugation of the verb. Ex: Sie sind ein Lehrer. (You are a teacher.) The other two forms of sie can either mean she or they.


Rinakiaki

I answered "they are seeing" and it was wrong.why did that happen?


wingsonroots

"She is looking" is not correct?


wingsonroots

Guess not, it would be the translation for "Sie sieht"


dpatkat

sehen is plural verb. sie with plural verbs is "they"


ExoticMatter

Is there any meaningful difference between the conjugations „sehen“ and „sehn“?


M.Bellah

I looked it up in some dictionary. it says: it is an old poetic or informal colloquial - variant of standard sehen ("to see"). but it could be the past participle. It would great if someone could shed some light on this.


nevjerojatno

Sounds like "sie siehen"


nadiardgs

'They are seeing' should be a right answer as well, once German has no distinction to gerund forms


jennslo1

They are seeing is not correct english.


Bob_Dean

You could easily say,"They are seeing things that aren't there"


jennslo1

Yes, I simply meant, "they are seeing" without an "object" is not a correct sentence.


Codytheclone

them see should be accepted as it is one of the answers it tells you if you put the mouse over sie, no?


EmilyTea14

Aww. I originally wrote "She sees", but then changed it to "they" after seeing the conjugation of sees... but it still marked me wtong because I forgot to take away the s in sees! Bummer.


davidmartiney

Can Sie sehen also mean "she sees"?


Blisseh

"She sees" would be "Sie sieht." In "Sie sehen" the formal "you" is used which is distinguishable based on the verb ending "-en."


JanniWheel

German English. Shall I say it, properly. The German sentence is structured correctly. But, there's an error (sometimes) in an English translation. (Deutsch Here).


busywoman10

'They are looking' not accepted. I am a 64 year old native English speaker and I can't think of a single occasion when i've said 'They see!' as if it were a complete sentence. Only used in English as part of a sentence.


weilingtay

I suppose it would require a very specific context. "But I thought they were blind!" "Well, you were wrong. They see." Or maybe: "I explained it to them, they said OK. They see." Or maybe even: "What do eyes do? They see." Seeing and looking are about as different as hearing and listening, after all.


ninaolsen98

They are seeing is wrong apperently!


harm.bacon.12

Huh, i do not get sie sehen! Bitte hilfe


AinatulMardhiah

So sehen in auf wiedersehen means see!


sonofeast11

Why doesn't it accept 'They are watching'?


Zobristen

I've known you is ihr. Is Ihr means y'all?


bynny2015

That is a good question! Y'all (you + all) can be singular or plural, so it could be translated as du, ihr or Sie. “All y'all” can be used as “ihr” or “Sie”. As a native English speaker (US) I would advise English students to use “you” instead of y'all. It is used mainly in the southern US. It is good to know what it means and recognize it, but I don't know if "y'all" is used in the UK and other English speaking countries. If you travel in the American south, you will hear "y'all" in everyday conversation. It is seldom used in the rest of the US. I think that most Americans will understand you if you say “y'all”, but all of us will understand if you say “you”.
To hear y'all used go to: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vihYkEAQ_DY If the URL does not work, Google: Friday Night Lights: All the Y'alls from Tami Taylor


eeeshanc9

I got 'they look' wrong .. Whats the difeerence between look n see here


Akshay2795

Doesn't "Sie" mean "they" ?


ShorokMagd

Can anyone shom me the difference between "fahren" and "reisen" , please ?


Jason354

Why does "sie" mean "you" in this sentence

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.