1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мати і донька"

"Мати і донька"

Translation:Mother and daughter

May 22, 2015

16 Comments


CherylGust

I am frustrated without sound.


RaymondLee10

How does the ь work? Like, how do you pronounce it (or more accurately, how does it change the consonant before it)?


SergioRuido

It is a soft sign, so the consonant sounds softer. Hard to illustrate without sound demo but if you are familiar with Spanish, for instance, it has this ñ letter (as opposed to n) like in piñata. Ukrainian consonants with a soft sign kind of sound that way. So, in донька it's soft (ñ) and in жінка (woman) it is regular hard (n).


RaymondLee10

Thanks--I'm sure I'll learn eventually.


nnikolov30

It palatalizes the consonant before it. So донка would be pronounced DAWN-ka, while донь-ка would be DAWN(Y)-ka, the Y-sound pronounced very fast.


Wengusflengus

that's a good description of palatalisation :P well done


sagitta145

When you say the hard н (as in на но ну не ни) you touch your teeth with the tip of your tongue (you can even make it stick out a bit as in "th" for an exaggerated effect), and for the soft н (as in ні ня нє ню нь) you press your tongue against the roof of your mouth, similar to ñ, as SergioRuido said. It is indeed hard to explain without audio...


MagicNightmare

to pronounce it, Its more like Bah than Bee, if that's what you are asking


boomonster

Does anyone else keep getting this confused with "uncle"?


Wengusflengus

nouns ending with "-ка" are feminine, here's a good way to remember it :D


MachteldCo

Why a loudspeaker but no sound?


PatKostuk

Why not дочка


MarinaLif

Дочка is a Russian word.


prosto_max

Дочка is ok, but it is more Russian. Better use донька, I think.


Ai.ris

It is a and i were same word as And?


laith344649

I thought it was donkey :/

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.