"Мати і донька"

Translation:Mother and daughter

May 22, 2015

14 Comments


CherylGust

I am frustrated without sound.

September 3, 2015

RaymondLee10

How does the ь work? Like, how do you pronounce it (or more accurately, how does it change the consonant before it)?

May 22, 2015

SergioRuido

It is a soft sign, so the consonant sounds softer. Hard to illustrate without sound demo but if you are familiar with Spanish, for instance, it has this ñ letter (as opposed to n) like in piñata. Ukrainian consonants with a soft sign kind of sound that way. So, in донька it's soft (ñ) and in жінка (woman) it is regular hard (n).

May 22, 2015

RaymondLee10

Thanks--I'm sure I'll learn eventually.

May 22, 2015

nnikolov30

It palatalizes the consonant before it. So донка would be pronounced DAWN-ka, while донь-ка would be DAWN(Y)-ka, the Y-sound pronounced very fast.

May 22, 2015

Wengusflengus

that's a good description of palatalisation :P well done

May 26, 2015

sagitta145
Mod

When you say the hard н (as in на но ну не ни) you touch your teeth with the tip of your tongue (you can even make it stick out a bit as in "th" for an exaggerated effect), and for the soft н (as in ні ня нє ню нь) you press your tongue against the roof of your mouth, similar to ñ, as SergioRuido said. It is indeed hard to explain without audio...

June 5, 2015

MagicNightmare

to pronounce it, Its more like Bah than Bee, if that's what you are asking

October 4, 2015

boomonster

Does anyone else keep getting this confused with "uncle"?

December 14, 2015

Wengusflengus

nouns ending with "-ка" are feminine, here's a good way to remember it :D

December 14, 2015

MachteldCo

Why a loudspeaker but no sound?

June 11, 2017

PatKostuk

Why not дочка

September 30, 2017

MarinaLif

Дочка is a Russian word.

March 18, 2018

Ai.ris

It is a and i were same word as And?

July 21, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.