Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Мати і донька"

Translation:Mother and daughter

3 years ago

15 Comments


CherylGust

I am frustrated without sound.

3 years ago

RaymondLee10

How does the ь work? Like, how do you pronounce it (or more accurately, how does it change the consonant before it)?

3 years ago

SergioRuido

It is a soft sign, so the consonant sounds softer. Hard to illustrate without sound demo but if you are familiar with Spanish, for instance, it has this ñ letter (as opposed to n) like in piñata. Ukrainian consonants with a soft sign kind of sound that way. So, in донька it's soft (ñ) and in жінка (woman) it is regular hard (n).

3 years ago

RaymondLee10

Thanks--I'm sure I'll learn eventually.

3 years ago

nnikolov30
nnikolov30

It palatalizes the consonant before it. So донка would be pronounced DAWN-ka, while донь-ка would be DAWN(Y)-ka, the Y-sound pronounced very fast.

3 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

that's a good description of palatalisation :P well done

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

When you say the hard н (as in на но ну не ни) you touch your teeth with the tip of your tongue (you can even make it stick out a bit as in "th" for an exaggerated effect), and for the soft н (as in ні ня нє ню нь) you press your tongue against the roof of your mouth, similar to ñ, as SergioRuido said. It is indeed hard to explain without audio...

3 years ago

MagicNightmare

to pronounce it, Its more like Bah than Bee, if that's what you are asking

2 years ago

boomonster

Does anyone else keep getting this confused with "uncle"?

2 years ago

Wengusflengus
Wengusflengus

nouns ending with "-ка" are feminine, here's a good way to remember it :D

2 years ago

MachteldCo
MachteldCo

Why a loudspeaker but no sound?

1 year ago

PatKostuk

Why not дочка

11 months ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

Дочка is a Russian word.

6 months ago

Ai.ris

It is a and i were same word as And?

2 months ago

nakaga777

i dont have a mic

11 months ago