1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Мати і донька"

"Мати і донька"

Translation:Mother and daughter

May 22, 2015

19 Comments


CherylGust

I am frustrated without sound.


RaymondLee10

How does the ь work? Like, how do you pronounce it (or more accurately, how does it change the consonant before it)?


SergioRuido

It is a soft sign, so the consonant sounds softer. Hard to illustrate without sound demo but if you are familiar with Spanish, for instance, it has this ñ letter (as opposed to n) like in piñata. Ukrainian consonants with a soft sign kind of sound that way. So, in донька it's soft (ñ) and in жінка (woman) it is regular hard (n).


RaymondLee10

Thanks--I'm sure I'll learn eventually.


nnikolov30

It palatalizes the consonant before it. So донка would be pronounced DAWN-ka, while донь-ка would be DAWN(Y)-ka, the Y-sound pronounced very fast.


Wengusflengus

that's a good description of palatalisation :P well done


sagitta145

When you say the hard н (as in на но ну не ни) you touch your teeth with the tip of your tongue (you can even make it stick out a bit as in "th" for an exaggerated effect), and for the soft н (as in ні ня нє ню нь) you press your tongue against the roof of your mouth, similar to ñ, as SergioRuido said. It is indeed hard to explain without audio...


MagicNightmare

to pronounce it, Its more like Bah than Bee, if that's what you are asking


boomonster

Does anyone else keep getting this confused with "uncle"?


Wengusflengus

nouns ending with "-ка" are feminine, here's a good way to remember it :D


PatKostuk

Why not дочка


MarinaLif

Дочка is a Russian word.


deniko

It's a perfectly natural Ukrainian word. The fact that it's also used in Russian is irrelevant. I don't see why anyone would always compare the words we use in Ukrainian to Russian. If they have it in Russian too, good for them.

Let me quote the dictionary. It has a lot of examples from Ukrainian literature.

дочка

  1. Особа жіночої статі стосовно до своїх батьків. А в тім селі вдова жила, А у вдови дочка була І син семиліток (Тарас Шевченко, II, 1953, 49); В багатьох хатах великим постом шили матері бурлацькі торби своїм синам та дочкам в дорогу (Олесь Гончар, Таврія.., 1957, 7).

  2. розм. Ласкаве звертання літньої людини до молодої жінки або дівчини. [Мавка:] Ох, як я довго спала! [Лісовик:] Довго, дочко! (Леся Українка, III, 1952, 196).

  3. уроч. Жінка, що тісно, кровно зв'язана з своїм народом, своєю країною. О Батьківщино!.. Ти для мене всіх рідніш, моє життя, мій квіте!.. Не зрадили тебе твої донецькі діти, і всі сини твої, всі дочки... (Володимир Сосюра, II, 1958, 477).

донька is a good natural Ukrainian word as well, of course.


prosto_max

Дочка is ok, but it is more Russian. Better use донька, I think.


MachteldCo

Why a loudspeaker but no sound?


Ai.ris

It is a and i were same word as And?


egric1

Yeah, "and" can be translated to "i", "та", "й" and "а". There is no difference between "і", "та" and "й" when "а" is more like "whereas"


laith344649

I thought it was donkey :/


Raven917284

I learned that daughter was spelled differently. Is there more than one way of saying it?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.