Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is raining men."

Translation:Det regner menn.

3 years ago

19 Comments


theactualjase
theactualjase

Hallelujah.

3 years ago

Panthera4
Panthera4

I seriously didn't expected that. LOL

2 years ago

NurseOrange

These sentences never fail to entertain me.

2 years ago

Lingvarlante
Lingvarlante

Ja, en god setning xD

3 years ago

john_treehugger
john_treehugger

Are there Spice Girls in Norway?

2 years ago

Ben180150

The Weather Girls sing this song

7 months ago

FockeWulfF
FockeWulfF

What this sentence mean?!? It sounds weird for me, since im not english native speaker

2 years ago

laurens777

This is a line from a famous song.

2 years ago

FockeWulfF
FockeWulfF

Oh, thanks to the video you posted I know understand the "hallelujah" comment, lmao

2 years ago

emacarla3
emacarla3

Lol, I have never watched that before. You've changed my life!

4 months ago

peggy965240

It sounds weird to me too and I am a native English speaker!

3 months ago

jack592572

Haha that was great!

2 years ago

jess968391

I adore this app lmao

1 year ago

jagitzes

why is "er" not included, and when does this happen so I know for other sentences. Is it an idiom only for it's raining or is it common?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

There is no present continuous tense in Norwegian, so you don't need to translate the additional verb used to make up the English present continuous.

It's just simple present all the time. :)

"Det regner menn" = "It is raining men" + "It rains men"
"Det er regner menn" = "It is is raining men" = gibberish

2 years ago

jagitzes

Tusen takk!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

mng22
mng22

too cute!

4 months ago