"Esto se puede mejorar."

Translation:This can be improved.

December 25, 2012

116 Comments


lmh8003

Can another correct translation be:

This can improve.

December 25, 2012

fenec

There's the 'se' here, so it should be passive voice

January 14, 2013

mariamnd

Can't "se" be reflexive?

August 16, 2013

rmcgwn

Yes and it's important to know that 'se' has more than just these two uses.

September 3, 2013

genshe

"This can improve", ... accepted 01/12/2015.

January 13, 2015

WarrenEsch

What about 'this can be improved?'

January 3, 2016

WarrenEsch

Just got this again and 'this can be improved' was accepted - 03-Jan-2016

January 3, 2016

luke1987

thats what i put.

January 9, 2013

reastwoodstone

This can improve is accepted now. Well I'd assume so because after I put this he can improve and got it wrong that was the translation it gave but above still says it can be improved.

December 22, 2014

lucas_inglais
<h1>metoo</h1>
March 15, 2019

ElizabethJohn

I wrote the same answer and DL marked me correct.

April 5, 2016

footloosedon

The dictionary hint translates "se puede mejorar" as "can improve" not as "can be improved."

May 9, 2013

helmerkash

You can say it like this- it can improve or it can be improved. Am i right ?

December 3, 2014

JuevesHuevos

Online translation dictionaries are not always accurate.

"It can improve" is not passive voice - it is the subject. What is the subject in the sentence doing? Having the ability to improve. Puede mejorar would be the best translation.

"It can be improved" - by what? "it" is being acted on by an un-stated agent, so it is passive voice. Se puede mejorar would be the best translation

December 3, 2014

skepticalways

Megan, I appreciate your explanation; however, when I hit the drop-down hints, it was given as a whole construction "se puede mejorar" with the given meaning, "(he, she, it, you) can improve." Of course I felt Duo was teaching me that 3-word set, AS a subject-verb, leaving me to choose which pronoun for context as the subject, and with "this" left over, so I used it as the object, wondering about the word order. This was 4/8/16, so I feel the top hint was totally misleading. Yes, I remember "se" being used as a reflexive, but what should I trust, my memory (NO!), or some idiomatic construct Duo was trying to teach me with the drop-down hint? In my mind the "se" could have been understood so the sentence read, "He (himself) can improve this." I'm NOT trying to argue that what I thought was meant was correct, but to show how many of us could have been led astray by Duo's own hint.

April 8, 2016

lynettemcw

Absolutely Duo's hints can be misleading because they are not really created sentence by sentence. They can sometimes include meanings which are true meanings but totally inappropriate for the current situation. You have to bring to bear everything you know about language in general and Spanish in particular to interpret the hints. Only those presented and highlighted as new words will be correct for the context. Spanish is a language that doesn't require subject pronouns and therefor stated subjects in many sentences. But Esto is clearly the subject of this sentence. Esto can be an object word, but when it always follows the verb or verb phrase. There are some sentences on Duo that are so straightforward that if hints are given, Duo is indeed giving you the answer, but that is not really their intention. The intention is to show you what each piece means so you can see how Spanish sentences build their meaning. Since this presentation of different sentences which demonstrate Spanish vocabulary, grammar and syntax is basically the only way that Duo teaches, this is required. It is not important as that you get the sentence right as that you understand how Spanish puts together the puzzle pieces we call words and meaningful phrases (like verb phrases or verb +preposition phrases) into sentences that convey an intended message. I think it is the reason for all the strange sentences. People are always trying to translate them differently so that they make more "sense", but in reality most of them are not ambiguous. As you begin to understand Spanish more you understand whether it is something that Spanish says differently from English or just a somewhat strange thing to say. But use the hints sparingly and only in context of the words around it and what you have learned of Spanish grammar and syntax.

April 8, 2016

skepticalways

Lynnettemcw, gracias, and I agree; I try to use the drop-down hints sparingly, and extrapolate from what I see compared to what I've been taught already. And you clarified the doubt I had about the word order, too. As we know, simple sentences Duo must work with to teach beginners cannot support much context! I do enjoy this program, and am glad I started it and "hung in there" through the most frustrating weeks, and through Duo losing two of my long streaks!

April 17, 2016

Fire-Horse27

Loooooooooong. Thanks. :)

March 14, 2018

WarrenEsch

I just used 'this can be improved' and it was accepted. (01-Jan-2016). This can be a 'meaning translation/loosely translated' thing and not a direct translation, if that makes sense.

January 3, 2016

lynettemcw

This type of construction can be type of passive voice. It is more common in Spanish than the more English like passive which they also have. But can be well translated using the passive voice

January 6, 2016

plauben

what is wrong with "this can improve"

February 11, 2013

Viaa

So, we're entering passive voice lesson now?? I have no idea about it. Can anyone explain about passive voice form to me? Thanks beforehand.

October 18, 2013

ElijahCFGolpe

Why isn't "This can improve itself" accepted?

January 5, 2017

lynettemcw

This use of se is not reflexive in the English sense. We do not consider things having the ability to improve themselves. This is the second passive voice. Spanish has two passive voices. The more formal one is similar to ours and is formed with the verb ser and the past participle. The se passive is more common in Spanish, but is still translated into our passive voice. The se passive is not actually implying that anything is improving itself, moving itself or that a language can speak itself although that is what the structure suggests. It is simply a way to avoid attributing the action to a particular subject or doer.

January 5, 2017

ElijahCFGolpe

Alright, I think I understand what you mean. Can you give me more instances where the "ser" passive voice is used, for better understanding? And could you give me other instances where they use this but have other subjects/objects in the sentence, like, "He can improve this for you", would that be, "(Él) Se te puede mejorar esto"? Also, which comes first with that, se or te? Thank you in advance.

January 6, 2017

lynettemcw

The sentence in the more formal passive voice can be something like La tarea fue logrado rápidamente. The task was accomplished quickly. We don't know for sure who accomplished it, but it's done. (In my first post I had said Ser and the present participle, but I corrected that above. It is ser plus the past participle.) . An other example would be El pan es comido diariamente en cada país. Bread is eaten daily in every country. You can add a prepositional phrase which identifies the agent of the verb with the preposition por. La sopa fue cocinado por mi madre. The soup was cooked by my mother. This does identify the agent of the action, but the agent is not the subject of the sentence.

One of the most common things you might see with the se passive voice is signs in stores that say Aquí se habla español. Spanish is spoken here (but literally here Spanish speaks itself) . But most English passive voice expressions with can be will use the se passive. I don't think I have ever seen the formal passive used with a modal verb like poder.

As for your last question, it is by definition impossible. You cannot have a passive voice sentence with other subjects or objects. You can take any active voice sentence with a transitive verb and make it passive, but the passive voice sentence makes the direct object of the active voice sentence it's subject and there can be no direct object in the passive voice. So We wear new clothes for Easter becomes New clothes are worn for Easter with an optional prepositional phrase by us. In Spanish (Nosotros) llevamos ropa nueva para la Pascua can become either Ropa nueva es llevado para la Pascua or Se lleva ropa nueva para la Pascua and either can have the optional Por nosotros phrase. He can improve thus for you is an active voice sentence, so there is no se. Él te puede mejorar esto. Or if you change this to it Él te lo puede mejorar or Él puede mejorartelo. He can improve this is one of the possible active voice sentences for which this exercise is the passive version.

January 6, 2017

ElijahCFGolpe

Okay, this makes a lot more sense, thank you so much. The Passive and Active Voice has been so confusing to me, even in English, because you never really notice it until someone points it out.

January 6, 2017

rmcgwn

I not getting this sentence. I did say "this can improve' just like others said as well. How? Puede mejorar = 'she/he/it' can improve. But we have the determiner 'esto'. So it's 'this can improve'. And because of the 'se' can be literally. 'This itself can improve'. So my conclusion is 'be improved' in fact doesn't seem right.

September 3, 2013

comradezack

I put "this can better itself" and got it wrong :(

April 26, 2014

rmcgwn

There is room for flexibility with this phrase. Here are some examples I found

Ha estado bien pero se puede mejorar. That was good but we can do better.

No obstante, siempre se puede mejorar. However, there is always room for improvement.

Creo que se puede mejorar la situación. I believe that the situation can be improved.

Best just to consider it a common phrase/idiom.

April 27, 2014

comradezack

Definitely agree, at the end of the day, I may never remember each and every grammar rule in the language but it's more likely that i'll remember the phrases and words individually.

April 27, 2014

BobZhurunkle

I put "This can improve itself." No joy.

March 17, 2016

lynettemcw

It is dangerous to assume that a Spanish reflexive verb is at all reflexive in English. Some are understandable as reflexive even though not correct like me lavo las manos- I wash myself the hands. Others would be either confusingly wrong or impossible. Translating me voy as I go myself or I am going myself has a totally meaning in English than the Spanish which essentially just means I am leaving. And then you have the one that I can't get my head around. Él se murió. He died. The se isn't always there and I am not quite sure what it does when it is. It just KILLS me lol. And of course the se passive construction like se habla español. If Spanish could really speak itself it would be a lot easier! Mejorarse has that passive voice feel with objects since we don't consider they have the ability to improve themself. Ella se mejora could mean either improve (any ability) or improve herself depending on the context. It most often means simply improve. But a desk neither improves or improves itself. It is improved (passive voice)

March 17, 2016

BobZhurunkle

Thanks for those thoughts. I would submit that a desk may not be able to improve itself but a wine or a situation may.

March 17, 2016

lynettemcw

Yes. After I finished my message I thought about situations and the weather. I think wine is a somewhat special use as the improvement is like something ripening: it is an assumed function of time on the wine barring untoward circumstances. It is a natural process and not the product of anyone's efforts. Weather improves, but doesn't improve itself. The agent, again, is nature or God. We do speak of a situation improving itself as well as simply improving. But a situation is not only not an object, it is not a concrete noun. A situation is the intersection of various factors and forces which are not specified. I can't think of anything that is called a situation that isn't impacted by human forces. So if you say the situation will improve itself you are generally saying that if the factors and forces continue along their current trajectories, the intersection will be better. But ultimately whether you say the situation will improve or improve itself, you are saying that the NEW situation will be better than the OLD situation. To a certain extent I guess this is true of anything that improves, but not as fundamentally as something like the situation (or I guess the weather)

March 17, 2016

L8rgator

Me too.

April 29, 2015

jumpaix9

How about 'this can be better' versus 'this can get better'. The former was not accepted and i'm unsure why :(

July 20, 2013

eshewan

Perhaps the former would require 'ser' somewhere like this: "Esto puede ser mejor." or something like that

July 23, 2014

tessbee

I put "This can be better." and it was accepted (1 Feb 15).

February 1, 2015

GaelBraxton

'to get better' is one of the translations of mejorar in the hover menu

March 27, 2015

tessbee

Hi, Gael. I was a little tired today so I just came on to do a few strengthening exercises. I typed "This can get better." without really thinking and, of course, it was also accepted. :) (28 Mar 2015)

April 29, 2015

eshewan

So the reflexive form is what makes the meaning "can BE improved," as opposed to "can improve"?

August 27, 2013

SFJuan

Se has a lot of uses, including passive, impersonal, and reflexive, but I believe this is not a reflexive case. Reflexive is where the subject and object are the same. For example, He cleans himself uses the reflexive pronoun himself. In Spanish this would be Él se limpia, and se is the reflexive pronoun. But in this exercise, the this is not improving itself, so it is not reflexive. Another use of se, however, is to make a sentence passive voice (the subject of the action is not identified). An example of an english passive voice is The ball was thrown. The thrower of the ball is not identified as it is in the active voice He threw the ball. I believe in this case se is making this sentence passive in that the person/thing doing the improving (of this) is not mentioned. Active voice He can improve this becomes passive voice This can be improved.

See this link for a description of the uses of 'se': http://spanish.about.com/od/pronouns/a/introduction_se.htm

April 7, 2014

eshewan

Thanks for the thorough reply, SFJuan. I posted that question months ago (DL used to show that kind of thing), but I'm sure this excellent post will help others!

April 8, 2014

reillyscott

Why isn't "you can improve this" accepted? "you" in this case doesn't refer to the 3rd person and is often how we refer to people in general. For example, the translation of "no se puede fumar aqui" would be "you can't smoke here", not referring to you(2nd person) but you(people in general)

November 4, 2013

GregHouse989

Seems it should translate to "This can improve IT". The SE is there for a reason.

February 27, 2014

Elizabeth0

That's right, the se is there for a reason. But it does not make "it" the object, that would be "lo". Esto lo puede mejorar = This can improve it (or him).

The use of the reflexive "se" (or 'me' for 'yo' or 'te' for 'tú) makes the subject also the object of the sentence (Me veo en el espejo = I see myself in the mirror) or can be used to make a sentence passive. So "Esto se puede mejorar" = "This can improve itself." (object is same as subject) or "This can be improved." (passive)

This can improve it. = Esto lo puede mejorar. = Esto puede mejorarlo.

February 27, 2014

DanMatarazzo

It's my understanding that the "se + él, ella, Usted conjugation" intends to reflect a generalized statement without a clear subject, accompanied by a passive voice.

For example, when companies want to tell their prospective clients that they speak Spanish, they rarely use "Hablamos español" which translates to "we speak Spanish." Instead they opt for this more general usage "Se habla espańol" which translates more closely to "Spanish is spoken."

So "esto se puede mejorar" instead of being something definitive like "He can improve this" uses this passive voice and generalization to give us "This can be improved."

January 22, 2015

mimker

This is able to improve? Marked wrong

March 25, 2015

LloydDzino

I got marked wrong for putting "This is able to improve". How is it wrong?

December 5, 2015

Jocelyn-H

I was told that when este, esta, esto, esa, etc. takes the place of a noun (e.g., This is my car v.s. This car is mine), there is an accent. When it is kind of like an article, coming before a noun, there is no accent. Why isn't there an accent here?

March 6, 2016

lynettemcw

I think the only answer is that you were told wrong. I can't think of anytime that those words have accents. It might be a regional thing although I am not aware of regional writing conventions being different. I am not a native speaker so that it is possible that there is a more complex set of circumstances under which that may be true, but not as stated. Este es mi coche. Ese coche es rojo etc are all without accent.

March 6, 2016

Jocelyn-H

Gracias :)

March 7, 2016

Amartya1511

If I wanna say "I can improve", is it right to say Me puedo mejorar? Or is the "Me" redundant?

August 6, 2013

Fluent2B

You would be improving yourself (in other words, you're the object and the subject), so I would use mejorarse, or "Me puedo mejorar"

October 19, 2013

jonathan9199

why cant i put "this can be better" ?

August 16, 2013

eshewan

I think that would be "Esto se puede mejor."

August 27, 2013

rmcgwn

The verb mejorarse in the dictionary says

El enfermo se mejoró The sick man got better.

So because it's a reflexive verb and can be se mejorar or mejorarse better can be used

September 3, 2013

eshewan

Isn't 'poder' the reflexive verb in this sentence? Are you allowed to separate the 'se' from a reflexive verb?

September 13, 2013

rmcgwn

Eshewan-- Poder is generally used as an auxillary verb " Poder means to be able and is used in Spanish when in English we use to be able to + an infinitive or can + infinitive." therefore in this context it isn't reflexive. On the other hand 'se mejorar or mejorarse' is used as reflexive here.

I had an argument with myself about whether it was reflexive or was 'se' being used as the 'impersonal se'. Then I realized to be impersonal the sentence could not contain a subject but 'esto' a pronoun is the subject so it eliminated that idea.

So my next test is to say to myself "can I insert .self into the sentence and have it make sense. So "This 'itself' can be improved. " works therefore it's a reflexive pronoun.

This makes sense to me and I hope it helps you.

September 13, 2013

junevilleco

If that is correct, than "puede mejorarse should also be correct?

September 13, 2013

eshewan

Very interesting, thanks!

September 14, 2013

junevilleco

Is the "se" necessary because mejorar is reflexive or because of the use of the passive voice?

September 12, 2013

letter_s

I think it's more because mejorar is in the infinitive so right there you have ''puede mejorar" can be improved. I hope I remember it next time.

September 20, 2013

swift0014

Could it be: This you can improve. or You can improve this. ?

December 18, 2013

MatNazarian

What about "That can improve itself."?

January 1, 2014

Charley-Farley

what's wrong with 'one can improve this'?

March 4, 2014

Elizabeth0

That is changing the subject of the sentence. In the Spanish, esto is the subject and the se makes it the object as well, or serves to turn the sentence into passive ("This can improve itself." or "This can be improved."). "One can improve this." would be "Puede mejorar esto." or "Lo puede mejorar."

March 4, 2014

cdhicks1

I guess I'm the only one who cannot understand her. 'mejorar' sounds like 'me corrar'

April 21, 2014

MattHarri

This you can improve? I thought se can mean informal you

July 21, 2014

Elizabeth0

No, "se" is the reflexive object pronoun for usted, él, ella, ellos, etc.. It isn't a subject pronoun.

July 21, 2014

MattHarri

Sorry, I did mean that, formal you. So the sentence can mean "This you can improve"?

July 21, 2014

Elizabeth0

It is used for the formal you, but not as a subject pronoun, like the "you" in your sentence. The se makes the subject also the object of the sentence (Usted se ve en el espejo = You see yourself in the mirror) or can be used to make a sentence passive. So "Esto se puede mejorar" = "This can improve itself." (object is same as subject) or "This can be improved." (passive)

July 21, 2014

MattHarri

Thank you

July 21, 2014

Elizabeth0

De nada. :)

July 21, 2014

BenJones69022

To me, 'this could be better' is the most natural English translation. Not accepted at this time.

July 21, 2014

eshewan

In that sentence "better" is not a verb, which it is in the spanish sentence. "This could be better" might be something like "Esto podría ser mejor" or "Esto pueda ser mejor." Still haven't gotten my subjunctive/conditional use worked out :(

July 23, 2014

soreIIina

We can improve this... why not???

December 18, 2014

Elizabeth0

What translates to "we can"? The verb, puede, is in the third person singular form, not first person plural. And the se makes it reflexive, so the subject is acting on itself or it is in passive tense. That means that "esto" is the subject, and it is able to improve itself or is able to be improved (passive).

December 18, 2014

JuevesHuevos

We can improve this would be "Podemos mejorar esto"

December 19, 2014

tessbee

Oops! I picked "get improved" and and pressed the "check" button too quickly before I realized... nope, too informal for Duo! Surely, was marked wrong. Oh, well.

December 19, 2014

Nada3.Hama

Can it be " this can improve him"?

January 14, 2015

JuevesHuevos

That would be something like "esto lo puede mejorar" (lo - him) or "esto le puede mejorar a él"

The "se" is often used in passive voice constructions, like the one in this example.

"Se puede mejorar" would be "he can improve himself" but adding "esto" to the sentence changes what is going on.

January 14, 2015

Makhdoom

"Esto puede Ser mejorar" should also be correct

January 21, 2015

adityamehta1990

Why is "this can improve itself" not accepted?

March 15, 2015

mortisimago

I have seen se puede translated as "is possible", but "this is possible to improve" is no accepted

September 28, 2015

kenny890352

Yes my spanish can really be improved.

March 30, 2016

Johnny1791

Why not 'They can improve this'?

May 15, 2016

lynettemcw

There are.two problems with your suggestion. First, if the subject were they, the verb form would be pueden Second the subject is actually "This" and.the.verb is reflexive so.it couldn't actually reflext back to any.person This is an example of the Spanish passive se construction. This construction is actually very common in Spanish a lot more common than the passive voice using ser and.the present participle It actually reflects the.verb back on an inanimate subject. Aquí se.habla español This literally means Here Spanish speaks itself, but is translated.using the English passive voice as we only have one So it becomes Spanish is spoken here and our current sentence becomes This can be improved

May 15, 2016

Johnny1791

Thanks for your comment! I still have to get familiar with the Spanish 'se' form indeed.

May 26, 2016

spino162

Wouldn't "one can improve this" be correct also? :/

June 21, 2016

lynettemcw

Using "one" in English is somewhat similar to a passive voice, but it is not considered passive. The agent of the action, while not specified, is represented by the pronoun one. In our passive voice, and in both the formal and informal passive voices in Spanish, the agent is quite commonly not referred to in any way. Despite the fact that there are "neuter" demonstrative pronouns, Spanish does not really have an equivalent to either the subject pronoun "one" or "it" when it relates to some amorphous "it" that doesn't have a gender (the equivalent of esto as opposed to este). The best translation for either the se passive or the formal passive is our English passive voice.

June 21, 2016

elijahjbb

Xddddd

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

Fxyxfytf

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

Ibigbguvu

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

Cugvuicuighugh

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

H hughvubhhhhhhh

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

.

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

Ycg

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

yfuuv

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

Cgucugcugg

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

K jvhihihbih

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

Txgg

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

Ucgcgycuycy

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

Ycucycf yf

August 16, 2016

elijahjbb

......

August 16, 2016

LucasMalik41

this can be improved!! it should be that

December 12, 2016

lynettemcw

That is the given answer above. If it wasn't accepted for you, report it. But it may be just an anomaly due to network noise distorting what you wrote when it was sent.

December 12, 2016

HellmutL

12.01.18 I can't understand the 7 times repetition of the sentence

January 12, 2018

Fufumeat

This will get better?

November 28, 2018

lynettemcw

No. While that is a similar idea, you are ignoring a couple of significant grammatical aspects of this sentence that demonstrate a different translation. First of all, yours is a simple future sentence. It is declaring what WILL happen. For that you would see either the Spanish simple future or the phrasal future. It would be Esto mejorará or esto va a mejorar. This sentence uses the modal verb poder, so it's about what CAN happen.

The other issue is that pesky little reflexive pronoun se. English speakers tend to almost ignore them because there are so many reflexive verbs or reflexive forms of standard verbs that we don't think twice about them. But this is actually not a reflexive verb. This sentence is an example of the se passive voice in Spanish. We don't have two separate passive voices in English however. In the English, the only way to form the passive voice is with some form of the verb to be and the past participle in the verb phrase. So that makes this This can be improved. Normally get better is a good substitute for to improve. But to use that in a passive voice is very awkward in English and would never be said. That would have to be This can be gotten better, which I can't imagine hearing from a native speaker.

If your task had been to translate the English sentence, This can be improved, to Spanish you would have had two choices. You could have used the se passive which is used conversationally, or the formal Spanish passive voice which resembles the English passive voice. That would be Esto puede ser mejorado. These two sentences mean the same thing in Spanish.

November 28, 2018

Chris913144

How can I possibly know that mejorar is not better but improved

February 8, 2019

lynettemcw

Because it is a verb, not an adjective or adverb. Mejor is the adjective/adverb. If you know mejor, it doesn't take much of a leap to assume that to make a verb out of better you would get "to get better or to improve)

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mejor

https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/mejorar

February 8, 2019

whitehall6407

Need help understanding why you can't translate this as You can improve this. Gracias.

March 24, 2019

lynettemcw

This is an example of the se passive voice. You can improve this, using the usted form and esto before the verb would be Esto lo puede mejorar, or with the direct object after the verb, which you find more often, Puede mejorar esto. But in this passive voice sentence you have poderse not just poder. Esto in THIS sentence is actually the subject. That's standard for passive voice sentences which take the object of an active voice sentence and make it the subject of the passive voice sentence. The purpose here is to NOT say WHO can improve it but simply to say it can be improved. Spanish has another passive voice that is more like the English passive voice. For this sentence that other passive would probably not be used at all.

https://www.spanishdict.com/guide/passive-se-in-spanish

March 24, 2019

whitehall6407

Why can't you translate it as You can improve this. Gracias.

March 24, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.