"This is a book about him."

Translation:Bu onun hakkında bir kitap.

May 22, 2015

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

degironc

why is "bu kitap onun akkında" " wrong ?

May 22, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

bu kitap onun hakkında: this book is about him

although very similar, those are different things

May 22, 2015

kucukben

I will try to explain with my limited grammar: In this sentence "to be a book about him" is the predicate, the action of the sentence. And the subject is "This". To give the same meaning in Turkish, we have to translate the whole predicate " onun hakkinda bir kitap" and complement it with the subject, "bu" and the sentence becomes: "Bu onun hakkinda bir kitap".

Instead if the sentence to be translate was "This book is about him", the predicate would be "to be about him", translated it would give "onun hakkinda", and the subject would be "this book", translated it would be " bu kitap" , hence the final result would be "Bu kitap onun hakkinda". Hope it makes sense :)

I believe the confusion mostly arises from dropped words and suffixes for "to be" in Turkish. In this example the old fashioned way of writing these sentences would be "Bu onun hakkinda bir kitaptir" and the other sentence would read "Bu kitap onun hakkindadir" -dir indicating the predicate more clearly.

December 1, 2015

GordonRobb

This him about a book? Wow, I got it right, but it was a guess :)

June 10, 2015

AliceCesbr

Is "bu" compulsory here ?

November 21, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

To get the meaning of this, yes.

April 1, 2017

SamHansen

Why is kitap placed at the end?

July 22, 2015

ErikRempe

Confusing and "hakkında bir kitap" feels like it means "about a book".

September 30, 2015

AlexinNotTurkey

I will remind you, modifiers always come before the things they modify in Turkish :D

"which book" -- "The book about him" "about him" = "onun hakkında"

Ergo "onun hakkında bir kitap"

"hakkında" is also a postposition (there are no prepositions in Turkish). If you wanted to say "about a book" the postposition would come after/post "a book."

So, "bir kitap hakkında"

It just takes some reprogramming of the mind to understand it. :)

September 30, 2015

SamHansen

Thank you!

October 1, 2015

ValiumChevalier

Sorry, I am confused because you said that modifiers always come before but then you said there are no prepositions... Can you clarify?

March 18, 2018

H.Wisso

bu kitap onun hakkında isn't right?

April 1, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope. That would be "This book is about him" which is an ever so slightly different sentence in English :)

April 1, 2017

OrianaDaz

I wrote 'bu kitap onun hakkında ' =(

July 27, 2018

judth15

Can you also say..bunu onun hakkında bir kitap.?

September 17, 2018

Farid707680

Now i understand that it's true : For example when we talk about someone and i tell you " this book is about him " Bu onun hakkında bir kitap " its very clear

April 14, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.