Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This is a book about him."

Translation:Bu onun hakkında bir kitap.

3 years ago

17 Comments


degironc

why is "bu kitap onun akkında" " wrong ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

bu kitap onun hakkında: this book is about him

although very similar, those are different things

3 years ago

kucukben
kucukben

I will try to explain with my limited grammar: In this sentence "to be a book about him" is the predicate, the action of the sentence. And the subject is "This". To give the same meaning in Turkish, we have to translate the whole predicate " onun hakkinda bir kitap" and complement it with the subject, "bu" and the sentence becomes: "Bu onun hakkinda bir kitap".

Instead if the sentence to be translate was "This book is about him", the predicate would be "to be about him", translated it would give "onun hakkinda", and the subject would be "this book", translated it would be " bu kitap" , hence the final result would be "Bu kitap onun hakkinda". Hope it makes sense :)

I believe the confusion mostly arises from dropped words and suffixes for "to be" in Turkish. In this example the old fashioned way of writing these sentences would be "Bu onun hakkinda bir kitaptir" and the other sentence would read "Bu kitap onun hakkindadir" -dir indicating the predicate more clearly.

2 years ago

GordonRobb

This him about a book? Wow, I got it right, but it was a guess :)

3 years ago

AliceCesbr
AliceCesbr

Is "bu" compulsory here ?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

To get the meaning of this, yes.

1 year ago

SamHansen
SamHansen

Why is kitap placed at the end?

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

Confusing and "hakkında bir kitap" feels like it means "about a book".

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

I will remind you, modifiers always come before the things they modify in Turkish :D

"which book" -- "The book about him" "about him" = "onun hakkında"

Ergo "onun hakkında bir kitap"

"hakkında" is also a postposition (there are no prepositions in Turkish). If you wanted to say "about a book" the postposition would come after/post "a book."

So, "bir kitap hakkında"

It just takes some reprogramming of the mind to understand it. :)

2 years ago

SamHansen
SamHansen

Thank you!

2 years ago

ValiumChevalier

Sorry, I am confused because you said that modifiers always come before but then you said there are no prepositions... Can you clarify?

6 months ago

H.Wisso
H.Wisso

bu kitap onun hakkında isn't right?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope. That would be "This book is about him" which is an ever so slightly different sentence in English :)

1 year ago

ahmed70el

what's wrong with: "bu bir kitap onun hakkında"?

11 months ago

Havva848

Can i say bu kitap onun hakkindadir

9 months ago

OrianaDaz

I wrote 'bu kitap onun hakkında ' =(

1 month ago

judth15

Can you also say..bunu onun hakkında bir kitap.?

5 days ago