1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse eine Kartoffel."

"Ich esse eine Kartoffel."

Translation:I am eating a potato.

December 25, 2012

38 Comments


getmiles

Just a quick question probably a little bit OT - any reason why pommes frites and kartoffelfrites both mean potato chips / french fries? Would kartoffelfrites be more "German", as opposed to pommes frites which is sorta Belgium-y German?


Prochat

( * ... which is sorta Belgium-y German?* )

It's not Belgium-y German at all, just German. It's one of a few terms borrowed from French that exists across the entire language, akin to Croissant; while there are other ways to butter a Croissant so-to-speak ( Hörnchen, or in the Switzerland Gipfeli ), there is no reason to use these synonyms and in fact Croissant is more widespread and better understood. On point, Pommes is universal in German speech everywhere I have been or lived. Pommes Frites I only regularly see on menus, packaging, and advertising.

As for Kartoffelfrites, Frites is not from German, either, so if for the sake of argument the French pommes frites were to be directly transliterated into German, or so to speak Germanized, it would become Bratkartoffeln ... which is an entirely different dish.


mizinamo

I've never heard Kartoffelfrites before, just Pommes Frites, Pommes, Fritten.


amjadak44

Can somebody please explain why ''eine'' was chosen instead of ''einen''?


unworthdie

Yeah this is confusing me too, can someone explain it please Edit : I have just understood it . The article of kartoffel is 'die' not "der" so it must be eine".


prosto_max

Thanks for explanation.


Henroriro

Everything in the world is either a potato or not a potato.


AlaaMagdy3

So what is the word"french frise" in Germen????


mizinamo

Pommes frites (pronounced Pomfritz), sometimes colloquially Pommes (pronounced like it's spelled in German) or even more colloquially Fritten.


DeWazo

Can someone explain me why is it 'eine' instead of 'ein'?


AlvinLarss

Because it's die Kartoffel. All feminine nouns will make 'ein' become 'eine' (presuming that they are in nominative or accusative case).


EdwinNjy

I'm confused between ein and eine lol


harthacanute

Ein- Masculine / Neuter Eine- Feminine


NadirBensaker

is the t pronunced before the r or the inverse? i mean it's karto or katro? i have some difficulties hearing it .


xmortyx

The "r" is first but it is pronounced very silently, kinda like the English "r".


soumya213

Kartoffel does not end with an "e" , still how is it feminine? Can anyone comment!!


harthacanute

It's tricky- some German words have exceptions regarding gender. You'll just have to memorize some ):


platyphylla

Most nouns ending e are female, but not all female nouns end in e.


Prochat

This is actually not an exception at all. There are in fact a plethora of feminine-gender German nouns that do not end in -e or -ie. Other endings that are predominantly or entirely feminine are -anz, -ei, -enz, -heit, -in, -ik, -keit, -nis, -schaft, -ion, -sis, -tät, -ung, and -ur. There are very likely as many German feminine words that don't end with -e as there are that do.


harthacanute

I'm always used to saying the Austrian variant, Erdapfel...


Shannon257672

I am eating the potato was wrong because it implied a plural? Since when?


AlvinLarss

It's not wrong because it implied a plural - it didn't. It's wrong because it was I'm eating a potato, not a specific potato. "I'm eating the potato" would be "Ich esse die Kartoffel".


jnb3855

how is a potato femenin


ixy55

Because potatoes, like women, are often underrated but have lots of power :)


HiMeCriss

In romanian we have cartof. Cartof, Kartofell... Coincidence? I don't think so :D


paul436212

Why are these suddenly being translated into the infinitive rather than the present continuous? They dont have the same meaning in English, so how do we tell which is the correct translation?


mizinamo

"I eat" is not the infinitive -- it's the present simple tense. (er isst could be "he eats", for example, but not "he eat" with the infinitive.)

English makes a distinction here -- between present simple for habitual acts versus present continuous for things that are happening right now -- that German does not make. So when translating from German into English, you have to use the rules of English (habitual? right now?) to determine which tense to use in translation.

Most of Duolingo's sentences have no context you could use for that, and so both translations will usually be possible and should be accepted.


Hammah811

Why I eat a potato? That is isn't proper.


mizinamo

"I eat a potato" is proper English.

"What do you do every morning? -- I eat a potato."


HishamQana

shouldn't it be "I am eating a potota"?


mizinamo

shouldn't it be "I am eating a potota"?

No. The correct spelling is "potato", not "potota".


WillyBehr1

I got it right, but it shows as wrong...it's not.


mizinamo

it shows as wrong...it's not.

Show us a screenshot, please -- upload it to a website somewhere (e.g. imgur) and tell us the URL to the image.


mdharoonh

Why I am eating the potato is wrong here?


mizinamo

Why I am eating the potato is wrong here?

Because eine Kartoffel is "a potato", not "the potato" -- indefinite rather than definite.


lindz136977

Why is it I eat a potato and not I ate a potato?


mizinamo

Why is it I eat a potato and not I ate a potato?

Because ich esse is present tense, not past.

Past tense would be ich aß eine Kartoffel or ich habe eine Kartoffel gegessen.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.