1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich esse eine Kartoffel."

"Ich esse eine Kartoffel."

Translation:I am eating a potato.

December 25, 2012

27 Comments


levi......

Can somebody please explain why ''eine'' was chosen instead of ''einen''?


unworthdie

Yeah this is confusing me too, can someone explain it please Edit : I have just understood it . The article of kartoffel is 'die' not "der" so it must be eine".


prosto_max

Thanks for explanation.


getmiles

Just a quick question probably a little bit OT - any reason why pommes frites and kartoffelfrites both mean potato chips / french fries? Would kartoffelfrites be more "German", as opposed to pommes frites which is sorta Belgium-y German?


Prochat

( * ... which is sorta Belgium-y German?* )

It's not Belgium-y German at all, just German. It's one of a few terms borrowed from French that exists across the entire language, akin to Croissant; while there are other ways to butter a Croissant so-to-speak ( Hörnchen, or in the Switzerland Gipfeli ), there is no reason to use these synonyms and in fact Croissant is more widespread and better understood. On point, Pommes is universal in German speech everywhere I have been or lived. Pommes Frites I only regularly see on menus, packaging, and advertising.

As for Kartoffelfrites, Frites is not from German, either, so if for the sake of argument the French pommes frites were to be directly transliterated into German, or so to speak Germanized, it would become Bratkartoffeln ... which is an entirely different dish.


mizinamo

I've never heard Kartoffelfrites before, just Pommes Frites, Pommes, Fritten.


AlaaMagdy3

So what is the word"french frise" in Germen????


mizinamo

Pommes frites (pronounced Pomfritz), sometimes colloquially Pommes (pronounced like it's spelled in German) or even more colloquially Fritten.


DeWazo

Can someone explain me why is it 'eine' instead of 'ein'?


AlvinLarss

Because it's die Kartoffel. All feminine nouns will make 'ein' become 'eine' (presuming that they are in nominative or accusative case).


Henroriro

Everything in the world is either a potato or not a potato.


Cynthia242785

What's the difference between isst and essen/esst/esse


EdwinNjy

I'm confused between ein and eine lol


harthacanute

Ein- Masculine / Neuter Eine- Feminine


Kartoffel_Mann

Die heilige Kartoffel!


NadirBensaker

is the t pronunced before the r or the inverse? i mean it's karto or katro? i have some difficulties hearing it .


xmortyx

The "r" is first but it is pronounced very silently, kinda like the English "r".


harthacanute

I'm always used to saying the Austrian variant, Erdapfel...


Shannon257672

I am eating the potato was wrong because it implied a plural? Since when?


AlvinLarss

It's not wrong because it implied a plural - it didn't. It's wrong because it was I'm eating a potato, not a specific potato. "I'm eating the potato" would be "Ich esse die Kartoffel".


Himanshu381995

Both vegetables and potatoes mean kartoffel?


mizinamo

No. "the potato" = die Kartoffel; "the vegetables" = das Gemüse


HiMeCriss

In romanian we have cartof. Cartof, Kartofell... Coincidence? I don't think so :D


Julius196507

I eat an apple is the other translation.


ral807908

It was : type what you hear NOT translate it


v_iosifescu

Who THE HELL is this is kartoffel in romanian translation


kashif892087

Why isst is not used While esse is used

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.