"Ich esse eine Kartoffel."

Translation:I eat a potato.

12/25/2012, 10:09:45 PM

36 Comments


getmiles

Just a quick question probably a little bit OT - any reason why pommes frites and kartoffelfrites both mean potato chips / french fries? Would kartoffelfrites be more "German", as opposed to pommes frites which is sorta Belgium-y German?

9/25/2013, 10:01:47 AM

mizinamo
Mod

I've never heard Kartoffelfrites before, just Pommes Frites, Pommes, Fritten.

12/22/2017, 9:53:08 AM

Prochat

( * ... which is sorta Belgium-y German?* )

It's not Belgium-y German at all, just German. It's one of a few terms borrowed from French that exists across the entire language, akin to Croissant; while there are other ways to butter a Croissant so-to-speak ( Hörnchen, or in the Switzerland Gipfeli ), there is no reason to use these synonyms and in fact Croissant is more widespread and better understood. On point, Pommes is universal in German speech everywhere I have been or lived. Pommes Frites I only regularly see on menus, packaging, and advertising.

As for Kartoffelfrites, Frites is not from German, either, so if for the sake of argument the French pommes frites were to be directly transliterated into German, or so to speak Germanized, it would become Bratkartoffeln ... which is an entirely different dish.

3/7/2018, 5:07:16 PM

xX_Sussie_Xx

Potato! P O T A T O ! Po po po po potaaatoooo.

9/1/2016, 7:46:10 PM

AlaaMagdy3

So what is the word"french frise" in Germen????

9/18/2015, 9:31:41 AM

mizinamo
Mod

Pommes frites (pronounced Pomfritz), sometimes colloquially Pommes (pronounced like it's spelled in German) or even more colloquially Fritten.

12/22/2017, 9:53:47 AM

DeWazo

Can someone explain me why is it 'eine' instead of 'ein'?

12/16/2015, 2:46:32 PM

AlvinLarss

Because it's die Kartoffel. All feminine nouns will make 'ein' become 'eine' (presuming that they are in nominative or accusative case).

6/3/2017, 1:47:13 PM

EdwinNjy

I'm confused between ein and eine lol

12/26/2015, 7:33:00 PM

harthacanute

Ein- Masculine / Neuter Eine- Feminine

1/30/2016, 1:35:02 PM

amjadakarim

Can somebody please explain why ''eine'' was chosen instead of ''einen''?

7/2/2017, 11:03:35 PM

BarkinCimen

Yeah this is confusing me too, can someone explain it please Edit : I have just understood it . The article of kartoffel is 'die' not "der" so it must be eine".

9/22/2017, 3:34:24 PM

Henroriro

Everything in the world is either a potato or not a potato.

11/25/2017, 1:34:04 PM

NadirBensaker

is the t pronunced before the r or the inverse? i mean it's karto or katro? i have some difficulties hearing it .

7/7/2014, 12:38:29 AM

xmortyx

The "r" is first but it is pronounced very silently, kinda like the English "r".

7/23/2014, 1:21:58 PM

soumya213

Kartoffel does not end with an "e" , still how is it feminine? Can anyone comment!!

2/9/2015, 3:43:34 AM

harthacanute

It's tricky- some German words have exceptions regarding gender. You'll just have to memorize some ):

1/30/2016, 1:35:50 PM

platyphylla

Most nouns ending e are female, but not all female nouns end in e.

2/15/2015, 4:31:29 PM

Prochat

This is actually not an exception at all. There are in fact a plethora of feminine-gender German nouns that do not end in -e or -ie. Other endings that are predominantly or entirely feminine are -anz, -ei, -enz, -heit, -in, -ik, -keit, -nis, -schaft, -ion, -sis, -tät, -ung, and -ur. There are very likely as many German feminine words that don't end with -e as there are that do.

3/7/2018, 5:23:50 PM

harthacanute

I'm always used to saying the Austrian variant, Erdapfel...

1/30/2016, 1:34:30 PM

Shannon257672

I am eating the potato was wrong because it implied a plural? Since when?

3/14/2016, 4:00:35 AM

AlvinLarss

It's not wrong because it implied a plural - it didn't. It's wrong because it was I'm eating a potato, not a specific potato. "I'm eating the potato" would be "Ich esse die Kartoffel".

6/3/2017, 1:48:32 PM

jnb3855

how is a potato femenin

7/16/2016, 7:48:34 AM

ixy55

Because potatoes, like women, are often underrated but have lots of power :)

8/15/2016, 7:26:36 PM

JackRinne49

Potatoes Are My Bae

12/4/2016, 12:40:30 PM

Hennessy557783

You are a potato

11/16/2017, 3:45:54 AM

Cristi_Here

In romanian we have cartof. Cartof, Kartofell... Coincidence? I don't think so :D

5/12/2018, 7:14:07 AM

paul436212

Why are these suddenly being translated into the infinitive rather than the present continuous? They dont have the same meaning in English, so how do we tell which is the correct translation?

6/3/2018, 9:05:00 AM

mizinamo
Mod

"I eat" is not the infinitive -- it's the present simple tense. (er isst could be "he eats", for example, but not "he eat" with the infinitive.)

English makes a distinction here -- between present simple for habitual acts versus present continuous for things that are happening right now -- that German does not make. So when translating from German into English, you have to use the rules of English (habitual? right now?) to determine which tense to use in translation.

Most of Duolingo's sentences have no context you could use for that, and so both translations will usually be possible and should be accepted.

6/3/2018, 9:26:33 AM

Hammah811

Why I eat a potato? That is isn't proper.

6/16/2018, 6:18:29 PM

mizinamo
Mod

"I eat a potato" is proper English.

"What do you do every morning? -- I eat a potato."

6/19/2018, 2:50:03 PM

Himanshu381995

Both vegetables and potatoes mean kartoffel?

12/21/2017, 8:39:28 PM

mizinamo
Mod

No. "the potato" = die Kartoffel; "the vegetables" = das Gemüse

12/22/2017, 9:52:34 AM

Christophir

Try saying "Ich trinke Kaffee" instead of "Ich esse eine Kartoffel". It scores you as correct. The voice recognition seems to score you by whether you got the first word correct.

10/26/2014, 2:45:15 PM

zoe-ryan

Its i am eating a potatoe

11/16/2016, 1:32:15 AM

sedulius

I was under the impression that the present in German can be translated into English with the simple aspect "I eat" and with the progressive aspect "I am eating" as well as the emphatic aspect "I do eat". Other translation questions have accepted the progressive present in English to translate the present. Why is this different? This question has a poor list of alternative answers in my opinion.

7/16/2013, 4:28:11 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.