"Вони не п'ють воду з газом."

Translation:They do not drink sparkling water.

May 22, 2015

18 Comments


NatashaI.N

For the American audience the more natural translation would be sparkling water. It's not a literal translation, but I've never heard an American ask for water with gas.

June 6, 2015

LeBalochard

Very true - I would say acceptable translations would be "sparkling water", "carbonated water", or even "seltzer". It is just the Ukrainian way of saying those terms.

June 10, 2015

Vinnfred

On the bottle it actually says "сильногазована/слабогазована/негазована вода", the first two you may just call газована
https://goo.gl/I5fbfS

June 10, 2015

mizail

Vinnfred is absolutely right. We also almost never say "вода з газом", usualy we say "газована вода".

June 12, 2015

sagitta145

I do not thing Ukrainians actually use "вода з газом" either. This sentence is here because the section is Instrumental Case. We say газована вода or мінеральна вода, or spoken мінералка...

With my new powers, I am tempted to just disable this sentence xD

January 15, 2019

lawnmoen

Just for some context: water with gas means carbonated water, which is ubiquitous in Ukraine

May 22, 2015

Vinnfred

I don't think that anyone would drink water with gas (gasoline) :D

May 22, 2015

LeBalochard

Would that not be "Вони не п'ють воду з бензином"? ;)

June 10, 2015

Vinnfred

In Ukr. - yes :)

June 10, 2015

alex_tv80

And they really don't )))

June 12, 2015

domas118

Funny thing at first is that I thought about water with natural gas :D

September 3, 2015

va-diim

Fizzy water?? LOOOOL

July 11, 2016

Sendi_Esh

And can it be in english as "soda"? Or that isn't right?

February 23, 2016

Heather151593

it would have to be "soda water" because soda can also refer to pepsi/sprite/fanta etc...

February 24, 2016

Ynhockey

Does Ukrainian have the equivalent of Russian газированная вода, or is вода з газом the only way to say carbonated water?

February 25, 2016

lawnmoen

Yep, газована вода! And of course негазована вода for non-carbonated water.

February 25, 2016

Carl_Ramrod

"They do not drink water with gas" should be accepted. In Europe, whenever I have a waiter or waitress who speaks English, I always ask for "water without gas." I'm not crazy, am I?

June 4, 2018

va-diim

Yes, you're crazy haha. Maybe not in Europe. In America, "water with gas" sounds like water mixed with gasoline. We don't say that. We call it carbonated water or sparking water. "Water without gas" is just called "flat water."

June 4, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.