"No beer, please."

Translation:Geen bier, alstublieft.

3 years ago

5 Comments


emma_humma

Why cant i use nee in place of geen in this sentence. Im having a hard time understanding the difference between nee and geen.

3 years ago

clogva1
clogva1

Nee is no in the sense of the answer to a yes/no question. Geen is an adjective, as in "I have no money." If you were Dutch, the phrase "my car is running" might be confusing. It's best, when learning a foreign language, not to think of your native language's equivalent, but rather the meaning as a whole. Don't think "de hoed means the hat." Picture a hat in your mind while saying or thinking "de hoed."

3 years ago

BlaackRock
BlaackRock

Good explaination.

2 years ago

ludovica_tir

why not niet though? i don't understand :(

2 years ago

Tracey843948

The way I'm coming to understand it is that "geen" is used to negate nouns, such as beer, and "niet" is used for verbs and everything else -- so basically any time you can use "no" in front of a noun, it's "geen". There was no verb here, so it couldn't be "niet". But your comment was from a year ago -- you've probably worked this out by now.

10 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.