"No beer, please."

Translation:Geen bier, alstublieft.

May 22, 2015

5 Comments


emma_humma

Why cant i use nee in place of geen in this sentence. Im having a hard time understanding the difference between nee and geen.

October 14, 2015

clogva1

Nee is no in the sense of the answer to a yes/no question. Geen is an adjective, as in "I have no money." If you were Dutch, the phrase "my car is running" might be confusing. It's best, when learning a foreign language, not to think of your native language's equivalent, but rather the meaning as a whole. Don't think "de hoed means the hat." Picture a hat in your mind while saying or thinking "de hoed."

November 11, 2015

BlaackRock
Plus

Good explaination.

December 2, 2015

ludovica_tir

why not niet though? i don't understand :(

February 1, 2016

Tracey843948

The way I'm coming to understand it is that "geen" is used to negate nouns, such as beer, and "niet" is used for verbs and everything else -- so basically any time you can use "no" in front of a noun, it's "geen". There was no verb here, so it couldn't be "niet". But your comment was from a year ago -- you've probably worked this out by now.

January 1, 2018
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.